Sgt. Wayne John Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sgt. Wayne John Smith

Also Known As: "Smitty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sanborn, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
Death: December 10, 1998 (82)
Sheldon, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
Place of Burial: Sheldon, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bernard Smith and Anna N. Smith
Husband of Alma Staria Smith
Father of William Smith; Private and Private
Brother of Myrtle Gertrude Smith; Baby Boy Smith and Bernard A. Smith

Occupation: Gas Station Owner, Salesman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sgt. Wayne John Smith

SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR II Enlistment Date: 19 Jan 1943

******************************************** The Sioux City Journal, Friday, December 11, 1998

SHELDON, Iowa--Wayne J. "Smitty" Smith, 87, of Sheldon died Thursday, Dec. 10, 1998, at Oak Park Care Center in Sheldon.

Services were held at St Patrick's Catholic Church in Sheldon with the Rev. John McGuirk officiating. Burial was in St Patrick's Cemetery. Visitation, a rosary and a Scripture service at Vander Ploeg Funeral Home in Sheldon.

Mr. Smith was born Jan. 15, 1916, in Sanborn, Iowa, the son of William B. and Anna (Nelson) Smith.

He was raised in the Sanborn and Sibley, Iowa area. He graduated from Marshall (Minn.) High School in 1933.

He served in the US Army Air Corps during World War II from 1943 to 1945. He was stationed in Italy specializing in radar mechanics.

He married Alma Honkomp on Nov. 24, 1943, in Sheldon. The couple resided in Sheldon, where he owned and operated a Phillips 66 Station. He later went into sales, most recently as a salesman with Koopman Motors in Sheldon.

He was a member of St Patrick's Catholic Church, Disabled American Veterans and Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7354. He was a past secretary-treasurer of the local council of 163 United Commercial Travelers and a past grand treasurer for Iowa United Commercial Travelers.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Alma, who died Feb. 9, 1986 in Sheldon, and an infant son, William.

Survivors include a son, James and his wife, Dalah of Maple Plain, Minn.; a daughter and her husband, Joan and Tom Dunn of Sheldon; four grandchildren, Katherine and Amelia Smith, and Jim and Don Dunn; four sisters-in-law, Esther Gloden of Sheldon, Eva Strouth of Ashton, Iowa, Mildred Honkomp of Granville, Iowa and Doris Smith of Fargo, N.D.; a brother-in-law, Leonard Honkomp of Ashton; and many nieces and nephews.

view all

Sgt. Wayne John Smith's Timeline

1916
January 15, 1916
Sanborn, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
1947
1947
O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
1998
December 10, 1998
Age 82
Sheldon, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States
????
Saint Patrick's Cemetery, Sheldon, O'Brien County, Iowa, United States