Shadrack Hale

Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Shadrack Hale

Also Known As: "Shadrach Haile"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, Colonial America
Death: 1809 (73-74)
Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Fall Branch, Washington County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Haile, Jr. and Ann Banister
Husband of Mary Kincheloe Haile
Father of Shadrack Hale, Jr; Nancy Haile McBee; Shadrach Hale Hale, Jr.; Meshach Charles Hale; Abednego Hale and 1 other
Brother of Nicholas Hale, Ill; Susanna Craghead; Mary Talbot; Ann Mead; Meshack Haile and 3 others
Half brother of George Hale; Francis Hale; Neale Hale; Henry Hale and Thomas Hale

Managed by: Debora Ann Baxter
Last Updated:

About Shadrack Hale

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/128034354/shadrack-hale

Shadrack Hale, Sr BIRTH 7 Sep 1735 Baltimore County, Maryland, USA DEATH 1809 (aged 73–74) Hale, Washington County, Tennessee, USA BURIAL Landon Carter Hale Cemetery Fall Branch, Washington County, Tennessee, USA MEMORIAL ID 128034354 · View Source

Alternate surname spelling: HAILE. Haile is changed to HALE. Shadrack's son, Meshack Sr., used the spelling, HAILE, to sign his Will, also Shadrack's father and grandfather used the spelling HAILE.

Resource with references: "The Hale Family" by Edythe Whitley, 1934. There was a Shadrack Sr. and a Jr.

From familysearch: Nicholas HAILE Jr. and Ann: Nicholas 1724, Susanha 1727, Mary 1730, Ann 1732, Shadrack 1735, Meshech 1738, Abednego 1741, John 1743, Elizabeth 1743.

Nicholas HAILE Sr.: 1730 Will MD Baltimore Co: Written 1729/30 Feb 27; Recorded 1730 Apr 18: Wife, Frances Sons: Nicholas, George, Neals Dtrs: Mary, Hannah, Ann, Millicent, Subbiner

[B9B, 2014 Apr 18]

Thank you Gordon Edwards: Year of death, spelling of surname, and placement of Memorial Marker updated per http://tngenweb.org/washington/records-data/cemeteries/cemeteries-o...

[B9B, 2014 Jun 29]

Family Members Children Nancy E Hale McBee 1767–1853


GEDCOM Source

@R-1683621205@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=51571857&pid...

view all 12

Shadrack Hale's Timeline

1735
September 7, 1735
Baltimore, Maryland, Colonial America
1759
June 1, 1759
Bedford, Bedford, Virginia Colony
1759
Co., Maryland, Baltimore, MD, United States
1760
1760
Bedford Co., Virginia
1762
1762
Bedford Co., Virginia
1764
January 25, 1764
Bedford County, Virginia, United States
1767
1767
Union County, Tennessee, United States
1809
1809
Age 73
Washington County, Tennessee, United States
????
Stpaul Episcopal, Baltimore, Baltimore, Md