Shadrack Pinkston

Is your surname Pinkston?

Research the Pinkston family

Shadrack Pinkston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shadrack Pinkston

Also Known As: "Shadrack Pinkstone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Va Probably fairfax Co
Death: Died in Wilkes Co Ga
Immediate Family:

Son of Greenbury Pinkston and Ann (Inman) Pinkston
Husband of Athaliza Pinkston
Father of John Carroll Pinkston; Shadrack Pinkston; Greenberry Pinkston; Frances Pinkston; Sarah "Sally" Pinkston and 1 other
Brother of Henry Pinkston

Managed by: Judith Patricia Martin
Last Updated:

About Shadrack Pinkston

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of CORPORAL. DAR Ancestor #: A089187

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/i/n/Bob-Linzey/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0072.html

Shadrack Pinkston was born 1750 in Fairfax Co. Va and died July 18, 1795. He was a member of George Washington's personal guard during the Revolutionary War and an early settler of Wilkes County, Georgia. He died there is 1795. He enlisted November 26, 1776 for 3 years as Cpl in Capt. William Smith's Company of Foot. May 1, 1777 he transferred to the Commander-in-Chief's Guard at Morristown, New Jersey as Pvt. This was a handpicked group of personal bodyguards for General George Washington. Sources (1) Revolutionary War Records in National Archives, (2) Revolutionary War Records in The State of Virginia, (3) Early Records of Wilkes County, Ga. Vol II page 270............Information obtained from "Virginians in the Revolution" There are the following notations: Pinkerton, Shadrack (also Pinstone)- Artillery, Nbl

view all

Shadrack Pinkston's Timeline

1750
1750
Va Probably fairfax Co
1773
1773
Age 23
1775
1775
Age 25
1776
1776
Age 26
1783
1783
Age 33
Va
1785
1785
Age 35
1785
Age 35
1795
July 21, 1795
Age 45
Wilkes Co Ga