Şah Sultan

public profile

Şah Sultan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Şah Sultan

Lithuanian: Šach Sultan, Russian: Шах Султан
Also Known As: "Shah Sultan"
Birthplace: Manisa, Manisa, Manisa Province, Turkey
Death: Died in Istanbul, Turkey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Selim I of the Ottoman Empire; Ayşe Hafsa Sultan and Aiše Chavsa Sultan
Ex-wife of Lütfi Pasha Albanian and Damatas Čelebi Liutfi
Mother of Neslihan Sultan; Esmehan Baharnaz Sultan; Esmehan Baharnaz Sultan and Neslichan Sultan
Sister of Suleiman the Magnificent; Fatma Sultan; Hafsa Sultan; Hatice Sultan; Chatidže Sultan and 6 others

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Şah Sultan

Şah Sultan (1509–1572) (Ottoman Turkish: شاه سلطان) was an Ottoman princess, daughter of Sultan Selim I and sister of Suleiman the Magnificent.

She was raised in Manisa and married in 1523 to the future Grand Vizier and sufic Lütfi Pasha. Her spouse became Grand Vizier in 1539. The couple had two daughters named Esmehan Baharnaz Sultan (wife of Şehzade Mehmed and mother of Hümaşah Sultan) and Neslihan Sultan. In 1541, she divorced her spouse, who was also deposed from his position. The divorce took place on her initiative, allegedly because of her husband's punishment for an adulterer. Lütfi Pasha ordered the cutting of an extremity of a female adulterer and this led to a dispute between the Pasha and Şah Sultan. As the argument got heated, Lütfi Pasha gave Şah Sultan a beating. Following the incident, Şah Sultan got the Pasha beaten by her servants and complained to her brother, Kanuni Sultan Suleiman, and requested a divorce. This led to the deposition of Lütfi Pasha from his position as the Grand Vizier of the Ottoman Empire.

She had the Şah Sultan-mosque built in 1556.

view all 11

Şah Sultan's Timeline

Manisa, Manisa, Manisa Province, Turkey
Age 13
Istanbul, İstanbul, Turkey
Age 16
Istanbul, Turkey
Age 21
Age 63
Istanbul, Turkey