Is your surname O'Neill?

Research the O'Neill family

Shane O'Neill's Geni Profile

Records for Shane O'Neill

10,423,184 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Shane O'Neill

Also Known As: "Arthur Mcshane O /Neill/"
Birthplace: Craigbilly, Antrim, Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Art Oge O'Neill and Sinead (Joanna) O'Neill
Husband of Kathleen O'Donnell
Father of Thomas O'Neill; Art O'Neill; Conn O'Neill; Eoghan (Owen) O'Neill; Robert O'Neill and 1 other
Brother of Conn Ruadh O'Neill; Rose O'Neill and Aodh Dubh O'Neill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shane O'Neill

125. Shane: his second son; hereditary Prince of Ulster; lived, like his father, in Strabane and Dungannon; b. 1599; m. when only 19 years of age, Kathleen O'Donnell of Tirconnell, by whom he had issue: I. Thomas; II. Art, d. s.p.; III. Conn, who married and removed to Munster; IV. Eoghan, who m. and emigrated to North America; V. Robert, who m. and had issue—extinct in 1866; VI. Meadhbh, who m. a French officer.

Shane died in 1643, at Strabane, and was buried with his fathers at Ardstraw.

view all

Shane O'Neill's Timeline

Craigbilly, Antrim, Ireland
Age 17
Age 37