Is your surname Carlebach?

Research the Carlebach family

Simson Carlebach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simson Carlebach

Also Known As: "Shimshon", "Simon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: Died in Ghetto Riga-Jungfernhof, Latvia
Cause of death: Holocaust (stroke)
Immediate Family:

Son of HaGaon Shlomo Carlebach and Esther Carlebach (Adler)
Husband of Raizel Rivkah Carlebach (Graupe)
Father of Felix Falik Carlebach; Ephraim Carlebach; Leah Carlebach; Esther Carlebach and Shlomo Carlebach
Brother of Alexander Carlebach; Emmanuel Shlomo Menachem Carlebach; Bella Rosenak; Ephraim Carlebach; Sara (Carlebach) Stern and 6 others

Occupation: Banker
Managed by: Raziel Yohai Seckbach
Last Updated:

About Simson Carlebach

Shimshon Carlebach was born in Luebeck in 1875 to Salomon and Esther. He was a banker and married to Resi. Prior to WWII he lived in Luebeck, Germany. During the war he was in Luebeck, Germany. Shimshon perished in 1941 in Riga, Latvia.

cf.: http://www.stolpersteine-luebeck.de/fileadmin/data/stolpersteine/presse/pressemitteilungen/Pressemitteilung_29._Juli_2009.pdf

Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs:

Carlebach, Simson Simon geboren am 01. November 1875 in Lübeck / - / Freie Hansestadt Lübeck wohnhaft in Lübeck

Deportation: ab Hamburg 06. Dezember 1941, Riga-Jungfernhof, Außenlager Ghetto Riga

Todesdatum: 16. Dezember 1941 Todesort: Riga-Jungfernhof, Außenlager Ghetto Riga

------------------------------------------

http://toladot.blogspot.com/2010/10/blog-post_28.html


About Simson Carlebach (עברית)

ר' שמשון קרליבך נולד בליבעק בשנת תרל"ו, נשא לאשה את מרת רזי למשפחת גראופה, ר' שמשון עסק במסחר, ונהרג הוא ואשתו שניהם בריגה, הוא נהרג מיד בתחנת הרכבת, ביורדו מן רכבת הגירוש שהביאתם מגרמניה בידי הנאצים ימ"ש.

שמשון קרליבך - בנקאי. נרצח במחנה הריכוז יונגפרנהוף. בנו של שמשון, הרב פליקס קרליבך, כיהן כרב במנצ'סטר.

(ויקיפדיה)

view all

Simson Carlebach's Timeline

1875
November 1, 1875
Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1911
April 15, 1911
Age 35
Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1941
December 16, 1941
Age 66
Ghetto Riga-Jungfernhof, Latvia
????
????
????
????