Shmaryahu Gurary, The Rashag

Is your surname Gurary?

Research the Gurary family

Shmaryahu Gurary, The Rashag's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shmaryahu Gurary

Hebrew: ר' שמריהו גורארי'
Also Known As: "The Rashag"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kremenchug, Poltava Guberniya, Ukraine
Death: Died in New York, United States
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Menachem Mendel Gurary and Sheindel Gurary
Husband of Chana Gurary
Father of Sholom Dovber Gurary
Brother of Chaim Yehoshua Falik Gurary; Sonia Rozenblum; Noson Gurary; Yisroel Dovid Gurary; Emma Gurary and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Shmaryahu Gurary, The Rashag

Rabbi Shmaryahu Gurary ("Rashag") was born in 1898; his father, a wealthy businessman and erudite scholar, was a leading chassid of the fifth Lubavitcher Rebbe, Rabbi Sholom DovBer Schneersohn, "Rashab" (1860-1920). In 1921, Rabbi Shmaryahu wed Chanah Schneersohn.

О Shmaryahu Gurary, The Rashag (русский)

ГУРАРИЙ Шмариягу (Самарии Менделевич) (1898, Кременчуг Полтавской губ. – 1989, Нью-Йорк), раввин. Учился в иешиве «Томхей Тмимим» (Любавичи). Зять И.И.Шнеерсона. Выехал из России в 1927. С 1940 – в США. Более полувека возглавлял всем. систему любавических иешив.

view all

Shmaryahu Gurary, The Rashag's Timeline

1897
1897
Kremenchug, Poltava Guberniya, Ukraine
1923
1923
Age 26
1989
February 11, 1989
Age 92
New York, United States
????
New York, United States