Is your surname Rosanski?

Research the Rosanski family

Shmuel Rosanski's Geni Profile

Records for Shmuel Rosanski

802 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Shmuel Rosanski (Rosinsky)

Also Known As: "Rushanski", "Rushansky"
Birthplace: probably, Ratnycia or Merkine, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Movsha Berko Rosanski and Liba Rosinsky
Brother of Leah Frankel; Sheina Rosanski; Auzer Eyzer Rusansky and Miriam (Meriasha, Merka) Rosinsky

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Shmuel Rosanski

Litvak SIG 1834-1842 Revision List (

  • Shmuil son of Berko born c. 1815 listed as "Runaway" listed in a household as brother of Auzer, son of Berko, born c. 1820

Others in the household are:

  • Romanov, Mordkhel son of Zelman, born c1820
  • Romanov, Sorka, Mordkhel's wife, born c1822
  • Rosanski, Auzer, son of Berko, born c1820
  • Frenkel, Meier, son of Efroim, born c1748 (sic?) and "disappeared" in 1822. Said to be age 70 in 1818 Revision
view all

Shmuel Rosanski's Timeline

Ratnycia or Merkine, Trakai, Lithuania