Is your surname Colcord?

Research the Colcord family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Shuah Colcord

Also Known As: "Sarah", "Concord"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Hampton Township, Province of New Hampshire
Death: 1696 (35)
Dover, Province of New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Colcord and Ann Colcord
Wife of Richard Nason and John Douglass
Mother of Richard 'Jacques' Ritchot; Jonathan Nason; Sarah Sanborn; John Douglass; Mary Douglass and 5 others
Sister of Jonathan Colcord; Elizabeth Colcord; Hannah Dearborn; Sarah Hobbs; Mary Fifield and 5 others

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Shuah Colcord

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~pattyrose/engel/gen/fg04/fg04_044.htm

COLCORD, Shuah, b. 12 June 1662, daughter of Edward and Anne (Nudd); m. Richard Nason, John Douglass.

Richard Nason married Shuah ___. He was killed by Indians, who "visited him in his house and shot him in the entry," as tradition says, in 1675. His widow married, 16 Sept. 1687, John Douglass, and removed to Dover. Richard Nason had three children*: Sarah, Richard, Jonathan. [ref 33:625]

Children with 1st husband

  • 1 M Jonathan NASON Birth 18 May 1682, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire Death bef 1750, Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire22 Spouse Huldah SANBORN Marriage 17 Oct 170518
  • 2 F Sarah NASON Birth abt 1685 Death 1 Sep 1748, Hampton Falls, Rockingham, New Hampshire18

From http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogy=Jacques_Ritchot&pid=45001&lng=en

Jacques Ritchot was the son of Richard Nason and Shuah Colcord. He was born in South Berwick, ME In 1682, a group of French militiamen and Abenaki Indian warriors raided Sturgeon Creek where the Nason family lived and brought many villagers to Canada as hostages. Jacques was among them. His father was killed, his mother later remarried to John Douglas in ME. He was baptised Jacques Ritchot in 1691 (he was about 8 or 9 years old). His name was a french translation of his father's first name. His mother was called Suzanne Calquet in the baptism record.

He grew up in St. Francois-du-Lac, probably in the Crevier family who employed him and married Elisabeth Dubois-dit-Brisebois.


view all 15

Shuah Colcord's Timeline

1660
June 12, 1660
Hampton Township, Province of New Hampshire
1680
January 6, 1680
Age 19
South Berwick, York County, Maine
1682
May 18, 1682
Age 21
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1685
1685
Age 24
Province of New Hampshire
1696
1696
Age 35
Dover, Province of New Hampshire
????
????
????