Is your surname Stapleton?

Research the Stapleton family

Sibyl Stapleton's Geni Profile

Records for Sibyl Stapleton

487,993 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sibyl Stapleton (de Bellew)

Also Known As: "Isabel de Aqua Bella"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: North Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Stapleton, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John de Bellew, of Carlton and Ladereyne de Brus
Wife of Sir Miles de Stapleton, 1st Baron Stapleton
Mother of Nicholas Stapleton; Sir Thomas Stapleton; Sir Gilbert de Stapleton, Knight; William de Stapleton; Miles (1291) Stapleton and 3 others
Sister of Joan de Bellew and John Bellewe
Half sister of William de Bellew

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sibyl Stapleton

  • Father John de Bellew, of, Kirklington, Nottinghamshire, England ,   d. 1301 
  • Mother  Ladereyne de Brus, of, Skelton, Yorkshire, England ,   d. Bef 3 Dec 1293

Married

  1. Miles de Stapleton, Lord Stapleton,   d. 24 Jun 1314, battle of, Bannockburn, St. Ninians, Stirlingshire, Scotland  

Children 

  1. Nicholas de Stapleton, Lord Stapleton,   b. Abt 1288-1290,   d. Bef 10 Jun 1343

Notes 

  • KINSHIP: 1st daughter and coheiress.
  • ABEYANCE: She may be the same "Sebille" who was buried by the Dominican friars at York.

Sources 

  1. [S452] #21 The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (1910), Cokayne, George Edward (main author) and Vicary Gibbs (added author), (New edition. 13 volumes in 14. London: St. Catherine Press,1910-), vol. 2 p. 101.

Links

Children: 1. Gilbert de Stapleton 2. Nicholas de Stapleton 3. Sir Thomas Stapleton

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beaulieu-57

Sybil Stapleton formerly Beaulieu aka de Beaulieu Born 1260 in Carlton, Yorkshiremap Daughter of John Beaulieu and Luderane L. (Bruce) Beaulieu Sister of Eva (Carlton) Sherbourne and Sibill (Bellew) De Bella Aqua Wife of Miles Stapleton — married [date unknown] [location unknown] Mother of Gilbert (Stapleton) de Stapleton Died [date unknown] [location unknown]

view all 11

Sibyl Stapleton's Timeline

1263
1263
North Riding, Yorkshire, England
1283
1283
Age 20
Stapleton, Yorkshire, , England
1287
1287
Age 24
Stapleton, Yorkshire, , England
1289
1289
Age 26
Stapleton,Richmondshire,,England
1291
1291
Age 28
Stapleton, Yorkshire, , England
1295
1295
Age 32
Stapleton, Shropshire, , England
1296
1296
Age 33
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1297
1297
Age 34
Bedale, Yorkshire, England
1298
1298
Age 35
Stapleton, Cumberland, England