Sigmund Friedmann

Is your surname Friedmann?

Research the Friedmann family

Sigmund Friedmann's Geni Profile

Records for Sigmund Friedmann

156,145 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sigmund Friedmann

Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
Death: Died in Terezín, Czechia
Cause of death: Holocaust: deported 7/16/1942 to Theresienstadt
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Friedmann and Jenny Friedmann
Husband of Hedwig Friedmann
Father of Ilse Friedmann

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sigmund Friedmann

Friedmann, Sigmund

Other Name:Siegmund Friedmann

Date of Birth:25 Jun 1872

Place of Birth:München

Occupation:Kaufmann

Image Number:Foto CD-ROM 969

Notes:Sigmund (Siegmund) Friedmann, Kaufmann, Geboren am 25.6.1872 in München, Deportiert am 16.7.1942 nach Theresienstadt, Ermordet in Theresienstadt am 9.9.1942 (27. Elul 5702),

Eltern: Josef Friedmann, Bankier, und Jeannette Friedmann, geb. Friedmann,

Heirat 1902 mit Verweis auf eine andere im Gedenkbuch aufgeführte Person Hedwig, geb. Gerngroß, geboren am 18.6.1881 in Nürnberg,

Kinder: Ilse, geboren am 22.2.1903 in München, Walter, geboren am 28.6.1905 in Pöcking, Kr. Starnberg, Friedrich, geboren am 29.3.1909 in München,

Adresse: Wagmüllerstraße 18/I (seit 24.10.1912), Agnesstraße 4/I (seit 24.8.1931), Ridlerstraße 41/II (seit 10.6.1935), Kaiser-Ludwigs-Platz 8/II (seit 1.10.1938), Internierungslager Clemens-August-Straße 9 (seit 1.5.1942), Siegmund Friedmann war mit Max Löwenthal Inhaber der Firma „Graff & Co. oHG, Gummiwarenfabrikation u. Einzelhandel“ in der Bayerstraße 3/0, die nach der „Kristallnacht“ geschlossen werden mußte. Juden war ab diesem Zeitpunkt die Ausübung eines Gewerbes verboten., Siegmund Friedmanns Tochter Ilse verübte in der Nacht vom 1. zum 2. September 1939 in Wien aus Angst vor dem Krieg Suizid., Foto CD-ROM 969

view all

Sigmund Friedmann's Timeline

1872
June 25, 1872
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1903
February 22, 1903
Age 30
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1942
September 9, 1942
Age 70
Terezín, Czechia