Is your surname London?

Research the London family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sigmund London

Also Known As: "Zigmund (Friedl)", "Zikmund"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Most, Most District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: after October 26, 1942
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Aryeh Leib (Leopold) London and Sofie London
Husband of Marie (Mana) London
Father of Private
Brother of Max London; Robert London; Emil London; Karl (Kalmon) London; Bertha London and 1 other

Managed by: Ron Ronald London
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sigmund London

Birth record: MOST (o. Most) 1301 N 1872-1895 (61/169)

Testimony:

  • Zigmund London was born in Czechoslovakia in 1880 to Leopold and Sofie. He was a factory owner and married to Mana nee Synek. Prior to WWII he lived in Valasske Mezirici, Czechoslovakia. During the war he was in Valasske Mezirici, Czechoslovakia.
  • Zigmund was murdered in the Shoah.
  • This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by his nephew, Erich Erik London
view all

Sigmund London's Timeline

1880
November 30, 1880
Most, Most District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1942
October 26, 1942
Age 61
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland