Signe Bryn-Petersen

public profile

Is your surname Bryn Petersen?

Research the Bryn Petersen family

Signe Bryn-Petersen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Signe Bryn Petersen (Heistein)

Also Known As: "Ba"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norge
Death: Died
Cause of death: akute myocardial infarctation
Place of Burial: Oslo, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thorgeir (Gog) Heistein and Signe Elisabeth Elisabeth Heistein
Wife of Johan Bryn Petersen
Mother of <private> Bryn-Petersen; <private> Knoph (Bryn Petersen) and Thomas Heistein Bryn-Petersen
Sister of Mosse; Inger Johanne Heistein Johanne Schive; Torgeir Heistein and Hans Heistein

Managed by: Thomas Heistein Bryn-Petersen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Signe Bryn-Petersen

educated in skeching,drawing in Germany before WW 2- then the highscool of Art i Oslo. one older sister,one younger sister, twin with brother Torgeir (deceased 1963-coronary) 3 children, Jan,(Johan Gustav) Inger Johanne, (twins born march 19th 1938)-both living, and Thomas (born april 19 th.,1948) Huband Johan, born aug. 19th, 1909, engeneer in textile production, grandson of factory-founder (Ole) Johan Petersen, and wife Elisabeth Dietrichson, emig. from Bergen to Oslo,in th 1890es.Factoryowner - production:Housholdtextiles of different types. Main work:original tapestry on UN Security Council hall. (early fifties)

view all

Signe Bryn-Petersen's Timeline

1914
January 8, 1914
Kristiansand, Vest-Agder, Norge
2002
September 2, 2002
Age 88
????
Oslo, Norway