Silas Lane McClelland

Is your surname McClelland?

Research the McClelland family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Silas Lane McClelland

Also Known As: "Si Mac", "Silas Lane McClelland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tattnall, GA, United States
Death: August 01, 1875 (79-80)
Medulla, Polk County, Florida, United States of America
Place of Burial: Polk Co, FL, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John McClelland and Sarah McClelland
Husband of Penelope McClelland
Father of Dora Platt; Jesse McClelland; John Lane McClelland; Moses Andrew McClelland and William Andrew McClelland
Brother of Mary McClelland; Andrew McClelland; William McClelland; Joseph McClelland; Rachel Anderson and 4 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Silas Lane McClelland

Birth: 1795 South Carolina, USA Death: Aug. 1, 1875 Medulla Polk County Florida, USA

Mr. Silas McClelland,85, passed from this life on Sunday, 01 August 1875. Mr. McClelland married Miss Penelope Anderson, Bulloch County, Georgia, on 29 October 1818. Mrs. McClelland was born about 1800. Joseph and Sarah Anderson were her parents.

Family links:

Spouse:
 Penelope Anderson McClelland (1802 - 1883)

Note: F/o Julia McClelland

Burial: Alfred W. Lunn Cemetery Polk County Florida, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: TMJS Record added: Apr 11, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 18851373 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=mcclelland&GS...


GEDCOM Source

@R1550233845@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=104219551&pi...

view all

Silas Lane McClelland's Timeline

1795
1795
Tattnall, GA, United States
1820
1820
Tattnall County, Georgia
1823
1823
Telfair County, Georgia, United States
1830
1830
1831
November 16, 1831
Irwin, Georgia, United States
1836
June 6, 1836
Thomas Co, GA, United States
1875
August 1, 1875
Age 80
Medulla, Polk County, Florida, United States of America
????
Alfred W Lunn Cemetery, Polk Co, FL, United States