Simon Frederick VAN SMAALEN, SV/PROG

Is your surname van Smaalen?

Research the van Smaalen family

Simon Frederick VAN SMAALEN, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Simon Frederik van Smaalen, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Frederick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: March 06, 1939 (75)
Algemene Hoofstraat, Pretoria, Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Leendert van Smaalen and Johanna Maria van Smaalen
Husband of Johanna Elizabeth van Smaalen, SM and Aletta Catharina van Smaalen
Father of Mrs Johanna Maria Connor, b1; Leendert / Leonardus van Smaalen, b2; Elizabeth Aletta Celliers van Smaalen, b3; Alida Johanna Morkel, b4 and Frederika Celliers van Smaalen, b5
Brother of Willem van Smaalen; Geertruida Johanna Maria Percival, SM/PROG; Helena Antonia Boer; Gezina Maria van Smaalen; Gezina Maria van Smaalen and 4 others

Managed by: Leoné Gardner
Last Updated:

About Simon Frederick VAN SMAALEN, SV/PROG

Arrived in South Africa from the Netherlands before 1888.


DEATH NOTICE & TESTAMENT - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSSW-NSCV-P?i=672&cc=2520237&cat=188051


Anglo Boer War:

Captured at Paardeberg (aged 37) on 27/02/1900. Sent to prisoner of war camp Deadwood on St. Helena. http://www.wmbr.org.za/view.asp?pg=research&pgsub=databases&pgsub1=2&head1=Prisoners%20of%20War&strGlobalTerms=van%20sma&opt=ditem&rdID=4049

Served under general Cronje, ABW. http://www.angloboerwar.com/forum/surname-v/23248-van-smaalen-simon-frederik-burger


  • Child Simon Frederik van Smaalen
  • Father Leendert van Smaalen
  • Mother Johanna Maria Hendriks
  • Event Geboorte
  • Event date 1864
  • Event place Rotterdam
  • Document type BS Geboorte
  • Institution name Stadsarchief Rotterdam
  • Collection region Zuid-Holland
  • Archive 999-01
  • Registration number 1864A
  • Sourcenumber 1864.751
  • Page a189v
  • Registration date 1864
  • Certificate place Rotterdam
  • Collection Nadere toegang op het geboorteregister van de gemeente Rotterdam
  • Registered Simon Frederik van Smaalen
  • Birth date 28-02-1864
  • Birth place Rotterdam

https://www.wiewaswie.nl/en/search/

view all 12

Simon Frederick VAN SMAALEN, SV/PROG's Timeline

1864
February 28, 1864
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1890
1890
Polokwane, Central, Limpopo, South Africa
1893
December 9, 1893
Polokwane, Central, Limpopo, South Africa
1894
1894
South Africa
1897
1897
Polokwane, LP, South Africa
1899
1899