Is your surname Hancock?

Research the Hancock family

Simon Hancock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Hancock

Also Known As: "Simon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Norfolk, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Hancock, of Jamestown and Susan Hancock
Husband of Sarah Piggott
Father of Sarah Cockcroft / Moseley; William Hancock; Simon Hancock; Robert Hancock; Ann Moseley and 4 others
Brother of Augustine Hancock and William Hancock

Occupation: Farmer, Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Hancock

A “planter,” I was the ancestor of the Hancock Family of Southside Virginia. I was born in England around the year 1600 and was settled on the Eastern Branch of the Elizabeth River, in Lynnhaven Parish, in what was later Princess Anne County, Virginia, as early as 1637. Sarah, the widow of Gilbert Gaye, and I had 5 children.

On 1 June 1652 the county granted me a certificate to receive 200 acres for the transportation into the colony of Randall Hewett, John Cooper, Simon Robinson, and George Gaye. Although I never got to use it, Sarah did.

I died before 29 November 1654 when Sarah Hancock, my widow, secured a patent to 300 acres in Lynnhaven Parish, Lower Norfolk County. Her tract included 100 acres I had bought from Thomas Holt and the remainder she redeemed with that certificate. [Patent Bk. 3, p. 321] Sarah renewed her patent on 23 November 1657 adding that it was, “purchased by her husband Symon Hancock & due her as relict & Admx,” [Patent Bk. 4, p. 188] meaning she was my widow and was managing my estate, I having left no will.

Sarah later married a Piggott of Lynnhaven Parish who was perhaps the William Piggett, a headright of her 1654 patent.

Sarah wrote her will in Lower Norfolk 1 April 1689 leaving bequests to our Hancock and Moseley grandchildren and appointing our grandson Edward Moseley the overseer of her plantation. She was dead by 15 May 1689, when the court recorded her will.

http://www.virginians.com/redirect.htm?topics&h


He was born in England around the year 1610 and was settled on the Eastern Branch of the Elizabeth River, in Lynnhaven Parish, in what was later Princess Anne County, Virginia, as early as 1637. He and his wife Sarah had 5 children.

On 1 June 1652 the county granted him a certificate to receive 200 acres for the transportation into the colony of Randall Hewett, John Cooper, Simon Robinson, and George Gaye.

view all 16

Simon Hancock's Timeline

1605
1605
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1643
1643
Age 38
Lynn Haven Parish, Virginia Colony
1645
1645
Age 40
Princess Anne County, Virginia Colony
1649
1649
Age 44
Princess Anne County, Virginia Colony
1650
1650
Age 45
Princess Anne County, Virginia
1652
1652
Age 47
Lower Norfolk County, Virginia Colony
1653
1653
Age 48
Norfolk, VA, USA
1654
June 22, 1654
Age 49
Norfolk, Virginia, United States
1654
Age 49
Norfolk, VA, USA