Is your surname Melmed?

Research the Melmed family

Simon Melmed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Simon Melmed

Also Known As: "Schloime /Malamud/", "Solomon"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: 10 Elul, Panevėžys, Panevėžio miesto savivaldybė, Kaunas Gubernia, Lithuania
Death: May 5, 1982 (86)
St. Joseph's Manor, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Upper Darby, Delaware County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Nathan Melmed and Bessie Riva Melmed
Husband of Cecelia Devorah Melmed
Father of Private and Leeba Rasha Heft
Brother of Jane Sussman; Elizabeth Kaplan; Dora Melmed; Louis Melmed; David Leib Melmed and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Simon Melmed

In Jewishgen.org, I found that Uncle Si (Shlioma Melamed) was born on 8 Aug 1895 (10 Elul), in Panevezys, to Izrel Nooekh ben Shlioma Melamed, and Rivka bat Sender Shneider. There is a note that there is a problem with the Hebrew date. There is a note that the family is from Panevezys. It is Record # M92, Microfilm Item # 2287691 / 1; and Archive / Fond # LVIA / 1226 / 1/ 2041.

- Mark Melmed, May 2013


In the 1921 Philly City Directory, Uncle Si was listed as both a printer for Liberty Press at 1703 N. 7th Street, and an insurance agent at 428 Moore St.

-- Mark Melmed, October, 2016


In the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday Morning, December 11, 1921, Page 15 (Found via FultonHistory.com):

"HEBREWS TO HOLD BALL

"South Phila. Association Also Elect Nathan D. Antonson President

"Members of the South Philadelphia Hebrew Association [SPHA's] are making elaborate plans for their annual ball which will be held at Mercantile Hall on December 26. The entire building has been engaged for the occasion.

" On last Sunday the association held its annual election and the following officers were elected: ... Simon Melmed, vice president; Herman C, Passon, second vice president ... Mr. Antenson was in charge of the South Philadelphia district during the recent campaign of the Central Y.M.H.A. of a $75,000 quota assigned to the young people of the city."


Found in the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday Morning, September 7, 1952 (Found via FultonHistory.com):

"Lodge to Equip Palsy Aid Clinic

"The Stephen S. Wise Lodge, Brith Sholom, will present a check Tuesday night to the Cerebral Palsy Fund to equip the psychology clinic of the Chestnut Hill Project, a cerebral palsy clinical research center at 8811 Germantown Ave.

"The presentation will be made by Louis Mackler, incoming president of the lodge to Dr. Charlotte E. Grave, coordinating director of the project, during an installation dinner at Kugler's at 7 PM.

"The presentation will climax a six-month fund-raising campaign by the lodge, which pledged to provide testing and treatment equipment for the Chestnut Hill clinic.

" Other officers to be installed are Simon Melmed, vice president; ..."

-- Mark Melmed, June 2917


  • Residence: Panevezys, Lithuania - 1895
  • Immigration: 1900
  • Census: 1900 - Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Census: 1910 - Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Census: 1930 - Burlington, NJ, USA
  • Residence: 312 York Street, Burlington, NJ, USA - 1930
  • Residence: Panevezys, Lithuania - 1895
  • Immigration: 1900
  • Census: 1900 - Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Census: 1910 - Philadelphia, PA, USA
  • Census: 1930 - Burlington, NJ, USA
  • Residence: 312 York Street, Burlington, NJ, USA - 1930
view all 37

Simon Melmed's Timeline

1895
August 8, 1895
Panevėžys, Panevėžio miesto savivaldybė, Kaunas Gubernia, Lithuania
1895
Panevėžio, Panevėžio miesto savivaldybė, Kaunas Gubernia, Lithuania
1899
July 23, 1899
Age 3
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
July 23, 1899
Age 3
Philadelphia, PA, USA
July 23, 1899
Age 3
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1899
Age 3
USA
1900
June 4, 1900
Age 4
712 S. Randolph Street, Philadelphia, PA, USA
June 4, 1900
Age 4
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
June 4, 1900
Age 4
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1900
Age 4
USA