Is your surname Riegel?

Research the Riegel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Riegel

Also Known As: "Riegle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tulpehocken Township, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Bethel Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Riegel, I and Catharina Elisabetha Riegel
Husband of Anna Gertraut Riegel
Father of Abraham Riegel; Johann George George Riegle; Anna Marie Riegel; Jonadan Riegel and Maria Barbara Emerick
Brother of Maria Catherina Riegle; Philip Adam Riegle; Barbara Riegle; Johannes Riegle, II; Johannes Adam Riegel and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Riegel

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~rothlisberger/rothlisberger/693.htm

Born: 5 Nov 1738, Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania

Christened: 10 Nov 1738, St. John Host Reformed Church, Tulpehocken Township, Berks Co.,

Pennsylvania by the Rev. John Casper Stoever

Married: 1764, Host Church, Berks County, Pennsylvania

Died: 12 Dec 1829, Bethel, Berks County, Pennsylvania

Buried: Church cem. Tilden Twp.Berks Co., Pa (On private grounds one mile west of St. Michael's Lutheran Church.)


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=86154907

Birth: Nov. 5, 1738 Bucks County Pennsylvania, USA

Death: Jan. 12, 1829

Spouse Anna Gertraut Kirchner

Revolutionary War Private Berks County Militia 62 days service

Simon served in "Jacob Rherer's Detachment of the 2nd Battalion of Berks County Militia on Duty, Guarding the Convention Prisoners of War near Reading."

Source:

Montgomery, Thomas Lynch, editor (1906). "Muster Rolls Related to the Associators and Militia of the County of Berks," Pennsylvania Archives, Fifth Series, 1664–1902, Vol. V, Pt. 3. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Harrisburg Publishing Company, State Printer. p. 137.

The exact location of Simon's grave is currently unknown. According to the book, "Riegell to Riggle, 1390 - 1995: Mattheis Riegell of Bad Munster" by Carl Robert Riegel and James Earl Reigle (1996), he is buried in a "private cemetery, 1 mile west of St. Michael's Church". The book, however, is very poorly referenced and does not provide any documentation regarding the source of this information. As a result, the veracity of this information cannot be confirmed. In addition, the Gov. Joseph Hiester Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution list of Revolutionary War soldier graves of burials in Berks and Lebanon Counties, compiled in 2008, also does not list Simon or the location of his final resting place.

view all 13

Simon Riegel's Timeline

1738
November 5, 1738
Tulpehocken Township, Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
November 10, 1738
Probably Northkill Settlement, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania
1765
1765
Age 26
Tulpenhocken, Berks Co., PA
1784
January 18, 1784
Age 45
Tulpehocken, Berks, PA, USA
1787
April 3, 1787
Age 48
Berks County, PA, USA
1788
1788
Age 49
1790
January 10, 1790
Age 51
Berks, PA, USA
1829
January 12, 1829
Age 90
Bethel Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1968
December 20, 1968
Age 90