Simon de Walton, Bishop of Norwich

Is your surname de Walton?

Research the de Walton family

Simon de Walton, Bishop of Norwich's Geni Profile

Records for Simon de Walton

13,274 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Simon de Walton, Bishop of Norwich

Also Known As: "Walton"
Birthdate: (64)
Birthplace: Wellesbourne Hastings,Stratford On Avon,Warwickshire,England
Death: January 1266 (60-68)
Norwich, Norfolk, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Herbert De Wauton
Husband of Wife of Simon de Walton
Father of John de Wauton; Sir Roger De Wauton and Agnes Shirley (Walton)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon de Walton, Bishop of Norwich

http://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bwauton.html

ID: I12869 Name: Simon de WALTON , Bishop of Norwich Sex: M Birth: ABT 1202 in Wellesbourne Hastings, Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England Death: 1265 in Norwich, Norfolk, England Note:

   Copied from the Stradling family website "www.stradling.org.uk/docs/Oth_recs.htm":
   -----------------------------------------------------------------------
   "Victoria County History of Warwickshire."
   Certain lands in Losley were sold with the manor of Walton Mauduit by the Earl of Warwick to Simon de Wauton, Bishop of Norwich (1258-66). The bishop conveycd them to John de Wauton, who was probably his great-nephew.
   In January 1246 Mr. Simon de Wauton (or Walton) received a grant of a weekly market on Wednesday and a fair on the eve and day of SS. Peter and Paul at his manor of LITTLE WELLESBOURNE. This Mr. Simon, who bought property in Walton Deyville, became Bishop of Norwich in 1258 and died in 1265. His successor Sir John de Wauton died in or shortly before 1277,
   His successor, Roger Deyville, became heavily indebted to the Jews and sold the manor to Simon de Wauton, who granted it to his son John. This Simon may have been identical with the Mr. Simon who held the manor of Welles-bourne Hastings (see above) and who in 1240 bought from William Mauduit and Alice his wife 6 acres in Walton called Litlemede lying beside the Portwey. Mr. Simon was elderly when he became bishop and may well have been married when young.
   ----------------------------------------------------
   Note: I believe that the above indicates that Simon may well have been more than "Uncle" to John, but was his father while he was married before taking the bishopric.

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children

   Has Children John de WALTON , of Wellesbourne & Walton, Sir b: ABT 1231 in Wellesbourne Hastings, Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England
   Has No Children Agnes de WALTON b: ABT 1246 in Walton d'Eiville, Warwickshire, England

WAUTON, WATTON, WALTON, or WALTHONE, SIMON de (d. 1266), bishop of Norwich, probably a native of Walton d'Eiville, Warwickshire (Dugdale, Warwickshire, p. 576), was one of the clerks of King John, and received from him the church of St. Andrew, Hastings, on 9 April 1206, and two other livings in the two following years. He acted as justice itinerant for the northern counties in 1246, and his name constantly appears in later commissions in eyre for various counties; a fine was levied before him in 1247, so that he may be held to have then been a judge of the common pleas, and in 1257 he was apparently chief justice of that bench (Foss). In 1253 he was presented to the rectory of Stoke Prior, Herefordshire, by the prior and convent of Worcester, and in 1254 received from them a lease of the manor of Harvington, Worcestershire; his connection with the convent doubtless being through Robert de Walton, the chamberlain of the house, possibly his brother. Walter Suffeld [q. v.], bishop of Norwich, having died on 18 May 1257, Wauton was elected to that see, and obtained confirmation from the king and the pope without difficulty, but is said to have spent a good sum through messengers sent by him to Rome who obtained the pope's license for him to retain the revenues of his other preferments along with his bishopric for four years. He was consecrated on 10 March 1258. Later in that year he was one of four bishops summoned to Oxford to settle a reform of the church, apparently with special reference to monasteries; but their scheme came to nothing. In common with the Archbishop of Canterbury and John Mansel [q. v.], he was commissioned by the pope to absolve the king and others from the oath to maintain the provisions of Oxford. His consequent action in that matter greatly irritated the baronial party, and when war broke out in 1263 he had to flee for refuge to the abbey of Bury St. Edmunds. He died at a great age on 2 Jan. 1265–6, and was buried in his cathedral church.

view all

Simon de Walton, Bishop of Norwich's Timeline

1202
1202
Wellesbourne Hastings,Stratford On Avon,Warwickshire,England
1228
1228
Age 26
Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1235
1235
Age 33
Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1257
March 10, 1257
Age 55
Bumpstead, Essex, England
1266
January 1266
Age 64
Norwich, Norfolk, , England
????
Bishop of Norwich