Is your surname McCarty?

Research the McCarty family

Records for Sinah McCarty

881,957 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sinah McCarty (Ball)

Also Known As: "Mccarthy", "McCarty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewdley, Lancaster, Lancaster County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: August 1798
Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Major James Ball, of Bewdley and Mary Ball
Wife of Daniel McCarty, Sr., of North Carolina and Daniel McCarty, of Pope’s Creek
Mother of Col. Daniel McCarty, Jr., of Cedar Grove and Sarah Chichester
Sister of Frances Ball; Sarah Ewell; Eve Ewell; Jesse Ball; Col James Ball II and 4 others
Half sister of Anne Downman and Elizabeth Keene

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Sinah McCarty

Not the same as Agness McCarty


Sinah Ball was the daughter of James Ball & Mary Conway. Married Daniel McCarty (son of Dennis McCarty & Sarah Ball)

Their only son was Col Daniel McCarty (who married Sarah Mason)


From page 129 of William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine. "The McCarthy Family"

We follow now the children of Maj. Dennis in the order in which they appear in the will, that is, Daniel, Dennis, Thaddeus, Sarah, and Ann.

Daniel McCarty, the oldest son of Maj. Dennis married Sinah Ball. He died in Fairfax County, Virginia, about 1792 leaving will in which he mentions;

  • son Daniel (apparently his only son),

daughters

  • Mary McCarty,
  • Sarah Chichester,
  • Sinah Wagener, and
  • Anne McClenachan;

grandson

  • Daniel;

wife Sinah and son Daniel are appointed executors. The will is witnessed by John Hereford, Jr., Joseph Gordon, Patrich Keogh, Doddridge Pitt Chichester, and R. R. Wagoner


(descendants of William Joseph Ball)

view all

Sinah McCarty's Timeline

1727
February 14, 1727
Lancaster, Lancaster County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1758
January 5, 1758
Age 30
Fairfax County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1798
August 1798
Age 71
Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
????
Fauquier Co., Va
????
Unknown