Siorna Saoghalach, High King of Ireland

Is your surname mac Dain?

Research the mac Dain family

Siorna Saoghalach, High King of Ireland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Siorna Saoghalach mac Dain, Ard Rí na h'Éireann

Also Known As: "Sirna", "Siorna Saoghalach", "Sioma Saeghalach", "Srna Srsèglach", "Sirna Sirsaeglach", "Sirsaeglach", "The Long-Lived"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: Died in he was slain (1030 BC) at Aillin, by Rotheachta
Immediate Family:

Son of Dian mac Rotheachta, Prince of Ireland and N.N.
Husband of Teia Tephi (Fictitious Person)
Father of Oilioll Olchaoin, High King of Ireland

Occupation: 34th MONARCH of IRELAND; aka Siorna Saogalach, King of Ireland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Siorna Saoghalach, High King of Ireland

He was 34th High King of Ireland. He obtained the nickname "Saoghalach" on account of his extraordinary long life; slain at Aillin, by Rotheachta, of the Line of Heber Fionn, who usurped the Monarchy, who thereby excluded Siorna's son from the throne.


Siorna Saoghalach King of Ireland

Death

1030 BC, Battle of Ailinn

Father

Dian King of Ireland

Misc. Notes

was the 34th Mon arch; he obtained the name "Saoghalach" on account of his extraordinary long life; slain, B.C 1030, at Aillin, by Rotheachta, of the Line of Heber Fionn, who usurped the Monarchy, thereby excluding from the throne

Part III, Chapter IV of Irish Pedigrees, by John O'Hart, published 1892, pages 351-9, 664-8 and 708-9.

Events in the life of Sírna Sírsáeglach mac Dian

event 1 .

1180 B.C. , in age of the world 4020.

·wrested, at the the battle of Aircealtair over the Ultonians, the government of Teamhair (Tara) from the Ulta, i.e. the race of Ir

† death 1 .

1030 B.C. , in the Battle of Ailinn.

·He was slain in battle, A.M. 3155, by Rotheacht the Second, his Hiberian successor.

Children

Ailill (Olioll)

view all

Siorna Saoghalach, High King of Ireland's Timeline

-1200
-1200
Ireland
-1150
-1150
Age 49
Ireland
-1030
-1030
Age 169
he was slain (1030 BC) at Aillin, by Rotheachta
????