Sir Adam Francis, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Is your surname Francis?

Research the Francis family

Sir Adam Francis, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Geni Profile

Records for Adam Francis

10,708,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Adam Francis, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Also Known As: "Fraunceys"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: before May 4, 1375
Edmonton, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Adam Francis and Constance Francis
Husband of Agnes Francis
Father of Maud Montacute and Sir Adam Francis, Mp

Occupation: Mercer
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Sir Adam Francis, MP, Lord Mayor of London

Adam FRANCIS , Lord Mayor of London, Sir was born ABT 1325 in London, Middlesex, England, and died BEF 14 MAY 1375 in Edmonton, Middlesex, England. He was the son of Adam FRANCIS and Constance.

Note: Adam Francis, died 1375, MP, mercer, alderman 1352-1375, Lord Mayor of London 1352-4; will dated 28 Aug 1374, enrolled 14 May 1375. [Magna Charta Sureties]

family

He married Agnes CHAMPNEYS, daughter of William CHAMPNEYS , of London. She was born ABT 1330 in London, Middlesex, England

Children

  1. Adam FRANCIS , Lord Mayor of London b: ABT 1352 in London, Middlesex, England. Married 1) Margaret Osterle 2) Margaret Holand
  2. Maud FRANCIS b: ABT 1360 in London, Middlesex, England. Married 1) John Aubrey 2) Adam Buxhall 3) John de MONTAGU , KG, 3rd Earl of Salisbury

biography

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Francis-210

He was a mercer by trade, also Lord Mayor of London, 1352-1354, Sheriff of Essex & Hertfordshire, Alderman 1352-1375 and a member of Parliament for London 1352-1369.

Adam married (name unknown) and they apparently had several children, who all died young, including Joan and Maud I. For some reason Adam then had three children to Agnes (said to be daughter & coheir of William Champnes of Kent) without marrying her; these being Robert (died between 1362 and 1368), Adam (survived) and Thomas (died in infancy). Adam and Agnes were later (by 1359) married, (presumably made possible because Adam's wife had meantime died), and they had one further child, Maud II (Adam's only surviving legitimate heir).

The connection to the Champneis family is mentioned in the 1574 visitation of Kent, under Sybill (Vol.II page 31).[4]

In Adam's will, he mentions the provision of two Chantries at Bishopsgate Convent for his own soul, that of his wife Agnes, and those of various other persons, namely: Simon, Adam, Thomas, Peter, Roger, Richard, John, Matilda, Sarah, Margaret and Julian. It is not clear if these are adults or children, but the obvious omission of Constance (his mother's name) does suggest they could have been his various children. However, prayers for the soul of Constance may have been covered by the 1363 bequest.[5]

Adam died in London on 4 May 1375[6] and was buried at St Helen's, Bishopsgate. He was survived by his widow, Agnes, who was still living in 1394, his son, Adam, knight of the shire (d. 1417), and daughter, Maud, later countess of Salisbury (d. 1424).[7]

  • Spouse: Agnes Champneis (dau. of William Champneis).
  • Child: Maude Fraunceys (Francis). Countess of Salisbury.
  • Child: Sir Adam Francis

Note: Major event to Adam and everyone living in London in November of 1348. The Black Death had reached London upwards of 30,000 died.


From FRANCIS, Sir Adam (d.1417), of London and Edmonton, Mdx

As the elder son of one of the richest and most powerful citizens of mid 14th-century London, Sir Adam Francis was, from birth, sure of both a distinguished place in soctety and an impressive personal fortune. In common with many leading merchants of the day, Adam Francis the elder had invested a substantial part of his profits in land, and, after a long and successful career, during which he twice became mayor of London and represented the City in at least seven Parliaments, he retired to live on his country estates.(3) Between April 1360 and October 1369 he settled the reversion of his newly-acquired property in Enfield, Tottenham and Edmonton, Middlesex, and Ruckholt and Cobhams, Essex, upon the young Adam Francis, who obtained formal seisin of his inheritance in May 1375.


view all

Sir Adam Francis, MP, Lord Mayor of London's Timeline

1326
1326
London, Middlesex, England
1352
1352
- 1354
Age 26
Lord Mayor of London
1360
1360
Age 34
London, Middlesex, England
1375
May 4, 1375
Age 49
Middlesex, England
????
????
Lord Mayor of London
????