Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum, Kt.

Is your surname Irvine of Drum?

Research the Irvine of Drum family

Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum, Kt.

Also Known As: "Sir Alexander Irvine", "6th of Drum"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drum Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: December 4, 1527
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Irvine of Drum and Elizabeth Forbes
Husband of Janet Keith
Father of Alexander Irvine of Drum and Elspeth Irvine
Brother of Henry Irvine of Kingcausie
Half brother of Daughter Irvine

Occupation: 9th Earl of Drum, 9th Laird of Drum, 7th Laird of Drum Castle
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum, Kt.

He Recieved Lonmay and Cairness in 1475. Sheriff of Aberdeenshire in 1492.


From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum:

http://thepeerage.com/p44746.htm#i447454

Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum [1]

  • M, #447454,
  • d. before 4 December 1527
  • Last Edited=12 Sep 2010

Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum died before 4 December 1527.[1]

He was the son of Alexander Irvine of Drum.[1]

Child of Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum

  • 1. Alexander Irvine of Drum+[1]

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2063. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

Sir Alexander Irvine of Drum, Kt.'s Timeline

1488
1488
Drumoak, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1527
December 4, 1527
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????
Drum Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
????
Probably Drum Castle, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
????
Sheriff of Aberdeen