Sir Colin Campbell

Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Sir Colin Campbell's Geni Profile

Records for Colin (Callen) Campbell

8,203,565 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir Colin (Callen) Oig Campbell, of Lochow

Also Known As: "Sir Colin Campbell Lord of /Lochow/", "Lord of Loch Awe", "11th Knight of Lochowe", "Sir Colin"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: May 2, 1342 (62)
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Neil Campbell of Lochow and Mariota Cameron
Husband of Helena Campbell, of Lennox
Father of Archibald More Campbell of Lochow; Dugald Campbell, of Lochow; Alicia Campbell; Neil Campbell; John Campbell, of Lochow and 2 others
Brother of Neil Campbell; Thomas Campbell and Alexander Campbell
Half brother of Dougal Campbell; John Campbell, Earl of Atholl; Duncan Campbell and Iain Campbell

Occupation: Knight, Heritable Governor of Castle of Dunoon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Colin Campbell

Sir Colin Campbell of Lochow, Knight, was the son of Sir Neil Campbell of Lochow and unknown daughter Crawford.

He accompanied the expedition of King Robert I to Ireland in 1316 to win its throne for the King's brother, Edward Bruce. In 1334 he raised 400 men and assisted the Robert, 7th High Steward of Scotland in the recovery of Dunoon castle in Cowal from the English for which David II granted him the hereditary keepership of the castle an office still held by the Dukes of Argyll

He is believed to have married Helena, daughter of Sir John Mor, son of the Earl of Lennox, and had issue: 1. Archibald, his heir, Dugal Campbell of Glassary, m Margaret, (a daughter of the house of Lennox) sister and heiress of John Glasreth of Glassary, 2. John Campbell and 3. a daughter and 4. reported to have also had a natural son, Niall Campbell, ancestor of the Campbells of Melfort.

Sir Colin obtained a charter from his uncle, King Robert Bruce, of the lands of Lochow and variously Artornish, Ardscodysthe, Ardsheodnish or Ardskeodnish, dated at Arbroath, 10th February 1315 in which he is designated Colinus filius Cambel, militis for the service of a 40-oared galley for 40 days per year. He died before 2 May 1343

Ref: The Life of his Grace John Duke of Argyle by Robert Campbell 1795.

Sir Colin was a wise and warlike man made one in the expedition into Ireland, in Anno 1316, in behalf of Edward Bruce then sovereign of that Kingdom; where he performed many a gallant actions which are made the Onorous Cause of several grants of lands from the crown yet in possession of the family, As Sir Neil had assisted King Robert in his extremity so Sir Colin assisted his son King David even when his affairs where desperate, He raised for his service a considerable body of men and took sword in hand the castle of Danoon in the possession of the English; for which piece of service he was by King David made hereditary governor of that Fort, an office which his successors enjoy.

ID: I28617 Name: Colin CAMPBELL Sex: M Birth: 1280 in Argyllshire, Scotland Death: 02 MAY 1343 in Argyllshire, Scotland Birth: 1280 in Scotland Death: 02 MAY 1343 in Scotland

Father: Neil Maccailen More CAMPBELL b: 1258 in Argyllshire, Scotland Mother: Alyse CRAWFORD b: 1272 in Ulverston, Lancashire, England

Marriage 1 Helena Lennox MOR b: 1285 in Dunbartonshire, Scotland

   Married: 1316

Children

   Has Children Archibald CAMPBELL b: 20 MAY 1310 in Argyllshire, Scotland

Source:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dburroughs50&id=I28617

view all 11

Sir Colin Campbell's Timeline

1280
1280
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
1310
1310
Age 30
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
1312
1312
Age 32
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
1314
1314
Age 34
Lochowe, Argyllshire, Scotland
1316
1316
Age 36
Lochowe, Argyllshire, Scotland
1342
May 2, 1342
Age 62
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
1343
1343
Age 62
Lochow, Argyllshire, Scotland
????
????