Sir Duncan Campbell of Lochawe

Is your surname Campbell of Lochawe?

Research the Campbell of Lochawe family

Sir Duncan Campbell of Lochawe's Geni Profile

Records for Donnchadh Campbell of Lochawe

1,230 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Donnchadh Campbell of Lochawe, Knight

Also Known As: "Donnchadh Caimbeul of Lochawe"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Scotland, United Kingdom
Cause of death: or Born 1090-Died 1222?
Immediate Family:

Biological son of Archibald Campbell of Lochawe and Finetta Fraser of Tweedale
Foster son of Cailen 'Maol Math' Campbell, Chief of Clan MacDuine and Eaill Campbell, (niece of Alexander 1, King of Scots
Husband of Finvol (or Finetta or Fenella) Campbell
Father of Sir Dougal Campbell of Lochawe; Sir Duncan Campbell, of Lochow and Donald Campbell, (died without issue)
Half brother of Taius-Taus-Tause Coir Campbell, (Mac Tavish Line) and Ivor Croumb Campbell, (MacIver Line)

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Bur...
Last Updated:
view all

Sir Duncan Campbell of Lochawe's Timeline

1158
1158
Scotland, United Kingdom
1158
Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1160
1160
Age 2
Argyll and Bute, Scotland, United Kingdom
1182
1182
Age 24
Lochowe, , Argyllshire, Scotland
1200
1200
Age 42
Scotland, United Kingdom