Sir Edmond Bedingfield, Kt.

Is your surname Bedingfield?

Research the Bedingfield family

Sir Edmond Bedingfield, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Edmond Bedingfield

Also Known As: "Edmund Bedingfelde", "Edmund Bedingfeld"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Probably Oxborough, Norfolk, England
Death: October 15, 1496 (42-50)
Oxborough, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Oxborough, Norfolk, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Bedingfield, Kt.; Thomas Bedingfield; Anne Bedingfield and Anne (De Waldegrave) Bedingfield
Husband of Alice Bedingfield and Margaret Bedingfield
Father of Margaret Jernegan; Agnes Browne; Peter Bedingfield; Edmund Bedingfield, Jr., Sir, KB; John de Bedingfield and 1 other
Brother of Elizabeth Sotterley; Thomas Bedingfield; Mary Grey and Alice Bedingfield
Half brother of Margaret Everard and Philip Bedingfield

Occupation: Yorkist.
Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Sir Edmond Bedingfield, Kt.

  • Knighted by King Richard III, c1483.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=anc%2Ddes&id=I2828

Name: Edmund Bedingfeld Given Name: Edmund Surname: Bedingfeld Prefix: Sir 1 2 3 Sex: M

Birth: Abt 1445 in Bedingfield, Suffolk, England 4 Death: 15 Oct 1496 in Oxborough, Swaffham, Norfolk, England 4

Event: Knight of the Bath Invested 2 3 Event: Resided Norfolk, England 1 Event: Will Dated 1483 5

Father: Thomas Bedingfeld b: Abt 1428 in Suffolks, England Mother: Anne Waldegrave, de b: Abt 1425 in Walgrave, Northamptonshire, England

Marriage 1 Alice Shelton b: Abt 1448 in Shelton, Norfolks, England

   Married:
   

Children

   Has Children Margaret Bedingfeld b: Abt 1465 in Oxborough, Swaffham, Norfolk, England
   Has No Children Agnes Bedingfeld b: Abt 1468

Marriage 2 Margaret Scott b: Abt 1453 in Brabourne, Kent, England

   Married: 1478

Children

   Has No Children Thomas Bedingfeld b: Abt 1479
   Has No Children Alice Bedingfeld b: Abt 1480
   Has No Children Robert Bedingfeld
   Has Children Edmund Bedingfeld b: Abt 1492
   Has Children Peter Bedingfeld b: Abt 1494
   Has No Children John Bedingfeld b: Abt 1496

Sources:

   Media: Book
   Abbrev: Eng.: Suffolk
   Title: The visitations of Suffolk made by Hervey ... 1561, Cooke ... 1577, and Raven ... 1612, with notes and an appendix, ed. by W.C. Metcalfe
   Author: William Hervey, Robert Cook
   Publication: Editor: Walter Charles Metcalfe;
   Published: 1882;
   Length: 40 pages;
   Original from Oxford University
   Repository:
       Name: Google Books
       http://books.google.com/books
   Page: pg. 47
   Quality: 3
   Media: Book
   Abbrev: Betham, W.: Eng. Baronetage-Vol. 2
   Title: The Baronetage of England, or the History of the English Baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland, as are of English families:
   with genealogical tables, and engravings of their armorial bearings, Volume 2
   Author: Walter Betham
   Publication: Miller, 1802;
   Length: 485 pages
   Date: 26 Nov 2010
   Repository:
       Name: Google Books
       http://books.google.com/books
   Page: pg. 195; Bedingfield of Oxburgh, Norfolk
   Quality: 3
   Media: Book
   Abbrev: Betham, W.: Eng. Baronetage-Vol. 2
   Title: The Baronetage of England, or the History of the English Baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland, as are of English families:
   with genealogical tables, and engravings of their armorial bearings, Volume 2
   Author: Walter Betham
   Publication: Miller, 1802;
   Length: 485 pages
   Date: 26 Nov 2010
   Repository:
       Name: Google Books
       http://books.google.com/books
   Page: pg. 195; Bedingfeld of Oxbugh, Norfolk
   Quality: 3
   Abbrev: .Family Homepages
   Title: jones.josiah.1670.full.400177.FTW
   Date: 1 Aug 2002
   Media: Book
   Abbrev: Betham, W.: Eng. Baronetage-Vol. 2
   Title: The Baronetage of England, or the History of the English Baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland, as are of English families:
   with genealogical tables, and engravings of their armorial bearings, Volume 2
   Author: Walter Betham
   Publication: Miller, 1802;
   Length: 485 pages
   Date: 26 Nov 2010
   Repository:
       Name: Google Books
       http://books.google.com/books
   Page: pg. 196; Bedingfeld of Oxbugh, Norfolk
   Quality: 3 
view all 13

Sir Edmond Bedingfield, Kt.'s Timeline

1450
1450
Probably Oxborough, Norfolk, England
1460
1460
Age 10
Oxburgh, Norfolk, England
1465
1465
Age 15
Norfolk, England
1468
1468
Age 18
Bedingfield, Norfolk, England
1479
1479
Age 29
1479
Age 29
Of, Oxborough, Norfolk, England
1490
1490
Age 40
Abt. 1490 Of, Oxborough, Norfolk, England
1496
October 15, 1496
Age 46
Oxborough, Norfolk, England