Sir George Simpson

Is your surname Simpson?

Research the Simpson family

Sir George Simpson's Geni Profile

Records for George Simpson

4,573,153 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir George Simpson

Also Known As: ""The Little Emperor" "Father of the Fur Trade""
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Loch Broom, Ross Shire, Scotland
Death: September 7, 1860 (68)
Lachine, Lower Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of George Simpson and N. N.
Husband of Frances Geddes Simpson
Partner of Mary; Margaret Simpson and Elizabeth "Betsy" Sinclair
Father of Ann Simpson; Isabella Gordon; Maria Louisa Simpson; James Keith Simpson; George Stewart Simpson and 7 others
Half brother of Janet Jessie Helen West

Occupation: Hudson's Bay Company Governor-in-Chief
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir George Simpson

SIR GEORGE SIMPSON

Governor-in-Chief of the Hudson's Bay Company, 1820-60

Sir George Simpson is the illegitimate son of George Simpson, writer at Dingwall in Ross-shire, Scotland. He was born during 1786-87, probably at Dingwall.,and he died on 7 September 1860, at Lachine in Lower Canada.

Biographical Accounts

  1. Dictionary of Canadian Biography: Sir George Simpson
  2. The Canadian Encyclopedia: Sir George Simpson
  3. HBC Heritage: Sir George Simpson
  4. Red River Ancestry: Sir George Simpson
view all 16

Sir George Simpson's Timeline

1792
1792
Ross Shire, Scotland
1815
1815
Age 23
United Kingdom
1817
1817
Age 25
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
1822
February 10, 1822
Age 30
York Factory, Division No. 23, Manitoba, Canada
1823
1823
Age 31
1827
February 11, 1827
Age 35
York Factory, Division No. 23, Manitoba, Canada
1828
October 3, 1828
Age 36
Montreal, Montreal, Québec, Canada
1829
August 29, 1829
Age 37
Northwest Territories, Canada