Sir Henry de Braybroke, of Braybrooke

Is your surname de Braybrook?

Research the de Braybrook family

Sir Henry de Braybroke, of Braybrooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Henry de Braybrook (de Braibroc), Kt., Lord of Langton

Also Known As: "Henry de Braybroc"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baybrook, Market Harborough, Northamptonshire , England, United Kingdom
Death: April 13, 1234 (41-50)
Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert de Braybrook and Wife of Robert de Braybrook
Husband of Christian Ledet, of Chipping Warden
Father of Wischard (Guiscard) Ledet, of Corby; Mabilia Ledet; Margery de Pateshull and John de Braybrooke

Occupation: judge; High Sheriff of Northants, Beds and Rutland (1214-15)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Henry de Braybroke, of Braybrooke

Notes

  1. BRAYBROC, HENRY de (d. 1234?), judge, was undersheriff of Rutlandshire, Burkinghamshire, and Northamptonshire, in 1210-1219, and of Bedfordshire 1211, and sheriff of the same three counties in the next and three succeeding years. He is included by Roger of Wendover (1211) with his father, Robert Braybroc, in the list of the evil counsellors of John in his struggle with the pope. He remained loyal until 1215, when the insurgent barons induced him to join their party. His estates, which were extensive, were immediately confiscated, and on John's making his peace with the pope, Braybroc was one of those who were excommunicated as enemies to the king (Roger de Wendover, ed. Coxe, iii. 237). ... Braybroc had two sons, (1) Wischard, who took his mother's name of Ledet; (2) John, a descendant of whom, Sir Reginald Braybroc, knight, married in the reign of Henry IV a granddaughter of John de Cobham, whose only child Joan married Sir Thomas Brooke, father of Sir Edward Brooke of Cobham, ancestor of the noble family of Cobham. (post em at link 1 from Curt Hoffman)
  2. Sir HENRY de BRAYBROOKE, Kt., of Braybrooke, Northants., In 1214 he joined the Barons in opposition to King John, & took such part in such rebellion that his lands were seized. However after Louis of France retired he returned his allegiance to the Crown and in 1217 his lands were restored to him. Appointed one of the Justices itinerant for Bucks. & Beds., 1224. In his judicial capacity he levied a fine on Faukes de Breaute, who consequently rebelled together with the garrison of Bedford Castle & took him prisoner. He was only released after Bedford Castle was besieged by King Henry III. M Christina (she M 2nd Gerard de Furnival, d 1241/2, & M 3rd Thomas de Grelley. She Died 1271), d. of Wischard Ledet, d 1221, & his wife Margaret, d. of Robert Foliot, Lord of Chipping Warden, Northants. Died before June 1234. He had issue: Foss, p 119 Clutterbuck, III, p 58 Sanders, p 33 Burke's EP, p 219.
  3. Henry de Braybroke, High Sheriff of Northants, Beds and Rutland (1214-15), married (c.1209) Christiana Ledet (born c.1194, see above). He died June 1234. At his Inquisition Post Mortem it was declared that the 2 daughters of Walter Ledet, age 12 and 11 were his heirs. [This suggests the IPM was held c. 1263, perhaps when Christiana's third husband had just died]. Afterwards Christiana married 2. (1235) Sir Gerard Furnival (born 1203), died 1242; then 3. (1243) Sir Thomas I de Grelle (born 1199). Thomas died 1262, and Christiana 1271.

Links

  • * Sir HENRY de BRAYBROOKE, Kt., of Braybrooke, Northants., In 1214 he joined the Barons in opposition to King John, & took such part in such rebellion that his lands were seized. However after Louis of France retired he returned his allegiance to the Crown and in 1217 his lands were restored to him. Appointed one of the Justices itinerant for Bucks. & Beds., 1224. In his judicial capacity he levied a fine on Faukes de Breaute, who consequently rebelled together with the garrison of Bedford Castle & took him prisoner. He was only released after Bedford Castle was besieged by King Henry III. M Christina (she M 2nd Gerard de Furnival, d 1241/2, & M 3rd Thomas de Grelley. She Died 1271), d. of Wischard Ledet, d 1221, & his wife Margaret, d. of Robert Foliot, Lord of Chipping Warden, Northants. Died before June 1234. He had issue: Foss, p 119 Clutterbuck, III, p 58 Sanders, p 33 Burke's EP, p 219.
  1. Henry de Braybroke, High Sheriff of Northants, Beds and Rutland (1214-15), married (c.1209) Christiana Ledet (born c.1194, see above). He died June 1234. At his Inquisition Post Mortem it was declared that the 2 daughters of Walter Ledet, age 12 and 11 were his heirs. [This suggests the IPM was held c. 1263, perhaps when Christiana's third husband had just died]. Afterwards Christiana married 2. (1235) Sir Gerard Furnival (born 1203), died 1242; then 3. (1243) Sir Thomas I de Grelle (born 1199). Thomas died 1262, and Christiana 1271.

Links

  1. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id...
  2. http://mauriceboddy.org.uk/Ledet.htm
view all

Sir Henry de Braybroke, of Braybrooke's Timeline

1188
1188
Market Harborough, Northamptonshire , England, United Kingdom
1212
1212
Braybrook, Northamptonshire, England
1220
1220
1222
1222
1224
1224
Northamptonshire, UK
1234
April 13, 1234
Age 46
Northamptonshire, England