Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron of Courtenay

Is your surname de Courtenay?

Research the de Courtenay family

Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron of Courtenay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron of Courtenay

Also Known As: "Hugoni de Courteney le fitz"
Birthplace: Colcombe Castle, Colyton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Courtenay, Earl of Devon and Elizabeth de Vere
Husband of Margaret de Briene and Maud/Matilda de Holand, Lady
Brother of Maude/Matilda Chaucer
Half brother of Phillip de Courtenay

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron of Courtenay

Hugh Courtenay Le Fitz (c.1343-1374) Born: c.1343, probably at Tiverton Castle, Devon Lord Courtenay Died: 20th February 1374

Hugh Courtenay, called Le Fitz, was the only issue of Lord Hugh Courtenay "Junior" and Elizabeth, a relative of Sir Guy De Bryan. He married firstly, in 1361, Margaret, Sir Guy's daughter and probably Hugh's own cousin. Unfortunately, she died soon afterward and, about 1365, he married Maud Holland, daughter of Thomas, Earl of Kent, by Joan "the Fair Maid of Kent". Soon afterwards, Hugh entered upon his military career, joining the Black Prince on his Spanish campaign to restore King Pedro to the Castilian throne. In 1367, he had the distinguished honour of receiving knighthood from the Prince's own hand before Vittoria, at the same time as the Spanish king; Sir Thomas Holland, Hugh's brother-in-law; and his gallant uncles, Sir Peter and Sir Philip Courtenay. He is mentioned as one of the most eminent warriors at the Battle of Najara in the same year. In 1370, he was summoned to parliament amongst the Barons of the realm, but died without issue, like his father before the Earl his grandfather, on the 20th February 1374. Maud, his widow, married secondly, Waleran, Count of Ligny & St. Pol.

Edited from George Frederick Beltz's "Memorials of the Most Noble Order of the Garter" (1861).


view all

Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron of Courtenay's Timeline

September 2, 1349
Colyton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
February 20, 1374
Age 24
Age 24