Sir Humphrey Stafford, III

Is your surname Stafford?

Research the Stafford family

Sir Humphrey Stafford, III's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Stafford

1,299,763 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Stafford, III

Also Known As: "de/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grafton, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Tyburn, Worcester, England, UK
Cause of death: Executed
Place of Burial: Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey Stafford, II and Eleanor Stafford
Husband of Catherine Stafford
Father of Joyce Constable; Anne de Neville, Baroness Latimer; Sir Humphrey Stafford, Kt., of Blatherwycke and William Stafford
Brother of Elizabeth Beauchamp; Joyce Constable and Anne Stafford, Baroness Clinton of Marstoke

Occupation: Knight, Knight of Grafton, Yorkist Leader in the late War of the Roses, SIR KNIGHT
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Humphrey Stafford, III

From Jorge Castell's page on Humphrey Stafford of Grafton:

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STAFFORD2.htm#Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)2

Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1427, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Died: 8 Jul 1486, Tyburn

Father: Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Mother: Eleanor AYLESBURY

Married: Catherine FRAY (b. 1437 - d. 1482) (dau. of Sir John Fray, Chief Baron of the Exchecker, and Agnes Danvers) 1452, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Children:

1. Anne STAFFORD (B. Latimer)

2. Joyce STAFFORD

3. Humphrey STAFFORD of Blatherwycke

---------------------------------

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/21/59962.htm

Humphrey III STAFFORD Sir Kt.

Born: Abt 1427, Grafton, Worcester, England

Married: Unknown, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England

Died: 8 Jul 1486, Tyburn, London, England

Buried: Greyfriars, London, England

Cause of his death was hanged, drawn and quartered.

General Notes:

!NOTE: Weis, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., line 187-11.

!NOTE: Additional information provided by a sketch of the various Stafford families, submitted to Gen-Medieval digest 20 Oct 1999 ("Stafford pt. 1") by Doug Gentile, provided originally by Rah Williams <rah.williams@virgin.net>.

Marriage Information:

Humphrey married Katherine FREY on an unknown date in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England. (Katherine FREY was born about 1438 in England and died on 12 May 1482 in England.)

----------------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Humphrey Stafford:

http://thepeerage.com/p10733.htm#i107326

Humphrey Stafford1

M, #107326

Last Edited=28 Dec 2008

Humphrey Stafford lived at Grafton, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Humphrey Stafford

1.Anne Stafford+1

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2246. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.


From Jorge Castell's page on Humphrey Stafford of Grafton:

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STAFFORD2.htm#Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)2

Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Born: ABT 1427, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Died: 8 Jul 1486, Tyburn

Father: Humphrey STAFFORD of Grafton (Sir Knight)

Mother: Eleanor AYLESBURY

Married: Catherine FRAY (b. 1437 - d. 1482) (dau. of Sir John Fray, Chief Baron of the Exchecker, and Agnes Danvers) 1452, Grafton, Worcestershire, England

Children:

1. Anne STAFFORD (B. Latimer)

2. Joyce STAFFORD

3. Humphrey STAFFORD of Blatherwycke

---------------------------------

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/21/59962.htm

Humphrey III STAFFORD Sir Kt.

Born: Abt 1427, Grafton, Worcester, England

Married: Unknown, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England

Died: 8 Jul 1486, Tyburn, London, England

Buried: Greyfriars, London, England

Cause of his death was hanged, drawn and quartered.

General Notes:

!NOTE: Weis, Ancestral Roots, 7th ed., line 187-11.

!NOTE: Additional information provided by a sketch of the various Stafford families, submitted to Gen-Medieval digest 20 Oct 1999 ("Stafford pt. 1") by Doug Gentile, provided originally by Rah Williams <rah.williams@virgin.net>.

Marriage Information:

Humphrey married Katherine FREY on an unknown date in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England. (Katherine FREY was born about 1438 in England and died on 12 May 1482 in England.)

----------------------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Humphrey Stafford:

http://thepeerage.com/p10733.htm#i107326

Humphrey Stafford1

M, #107326

Last Edited=28 Dec 2008

Humphrey Stafford lived at Grafton, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Humphrey Stafford

1.Anne Stafford+1

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2246. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all 17

Sir Humphrey Stafford, III's Timeline

1427
1427
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1464
1464
Age 37
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1471
1471
Age 44
Towcester, Northamptonshire, England, UK
1478
May 1, 1478
Age 51
Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England
1486
July 8, 1486
Age 59
Tyburn, Worcester, England, UK
1933
February 24, 1933
Age 59
1990
June 24, 1990
Age 59
1991
October 10, 1991
Age 59
????