Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th Bt of Balcaskie

Is your surname Anstruther?

Research the Anstruther family

Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th Bt of Balcaskie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther

Also Known As: "13th Bt of Anstruther", "Hereditary Carver to the Sovereign", "Hereditary Master Roy Household Scotland", "Chief of the name and Arms of Anstruther"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Barlavington
Immediate Family:

Son of Douglas Tollemache Anstruther and Enid Campbell Anstruther
Husband of <private> Anstruther
Ex-husband of <private> Anstruther
Father of <private> Harrison; <private> Anstruther of that Ilk, 14 Bt. ; <private> Anstruther; <private> Summers; <private> Anstruther and 1 other
Brother of Adrian Fagus Campbell Anstruther and Janet Campbell Anstruther Cole
Half brother of Jean Dionis Drew-Smythe

Managed by: Charles W Lewis, II
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th Bt of Balcaskie

Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th/13th Bt.

  • Born on 11 May 1922.
  • Son of Douglas Tollemache Anstruther and Enid Campbell.
  • Married, firstly, Geraldine Honor Blake, daughter of Captain Gerald Stuart Blake, on 7 March 1951. He and Geraldine Honor Blake were divorced in 1963.
  • Married, secondly, Susan Margaret Walker Paten, daughter of Henry St. John Brading Paten, on 15 November 1963.
  • Died on 29 July 2007 at age 85.
  • Educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England and at New College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.
  • Gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Corps of Signals.
  • He held the office of Attaché at Washington.
  • Invested as a Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.)
  • Admitted to Royal Company of Archers.
  • Succeeded to the title of 13th Baronet Anstruther, of Anstruther and of Elie House, co. Fife [N.S., 1700] on 19 May 2002, and from 1817 "of Carmichael and Westraw, co. Lanark."1
  • Succeeded to the title of 8th Baronet Anstruther, of Wrae, co. Linlithgow [N.S., 1694] on 19 May 2002, and from 1698, "of Balcaskie, co. Fife" and "of Braemore, co. Caithness."

Child of Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th/13th Bt. and Geraldine Honor Blake

  • Emily Kate Campbell Anstruther b. 25 Jan 1953

Children of Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th/13th Bt. and Susan Margaret Walker Paten

  • Sebastian Paten Anstruther of that Ilk, 9th/14th b. 13 Sep 1962
  • Lucy Anstruther b. 1964, d. Jun 1964
  • Rachel Whittome Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk b. 28 Aug 1965
  • Harriet Joan Campbell Anstruther b. 24 Mar 1967
  • Tobias Alexander Campbell Anstruther b. 16 Dec 1968
  • Eleanor Thurloe Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk b. 30 Mar 1971

http://www.thepeerage.com/p12341.htm#i123406

view all 11

Sir Ian Fife Campbell Anstruther of that Ilk, 8th Bt of Balcaskie's Timeline

1922
May 11, 1922
2007
July 29, 2007
Age 85
Barlavington