Sir James Harrington of Brierly & Hornby

public profile

Is your surname Harrington of Brierly & Hornby?

Research the Harrington of Brierly & Hornby family

Sir James Harrington of Brierly & Hornby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir James Harrington of Brierly & Hornby

Also Known As: "Kgt."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brierley, Yorkshire, England
Death: August 22, 1485 (47-56)
Bosworth,, England, United Kingdom (Slain at Battle Of Bosworth)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas Harrington, Kt. and Elizabeth Harrington
Husband of Joan Gascoigne
Father of Thomas Harrington; William Harrington and John Harrington
Brother of Margaret Curzon (Harrington); Agnes Harrington; Joan Harrington; Sir Robert Harington; Sir John Harington, of Hornby and 3 others
Half brother of Jane Saville

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir James Harrington of Brierly & Hornby

http://www.british-history.ac.uk/kendale-barony/vol2/pp266-273


http://dgmweb.net/FGS/H/HarringtonJames-JoanNeville.html

Husband: James HARRINGTON

Birth: 1433, of Hornby, Yorkshire [now North Yorkshire]

Father: Thomas HARRINGTON, Knight (c1403- ) — William, Nicholas, John, John, Robert…

Mother: Elizabeth D'ACRE / DACRE (c1407-1485)

Marriage: 13 Jan 1463/4

Wife: Joan NEVILLE

Birth: ca. 1443, of Oversley, Warwickshire

Other Spouse: m1. William GASCOIGNE, Knight

Father: John DE NEVILLE (c1418- )

Mother: Elizabeth NEWMARCH (1417/8- )

Children: 1. Thomas HARRINGTON, b. ca. 1470s

2. William HARRINGTON, b. ca. 1470s

3. John HARRINGTON, b. ca. 1483

Sources:

1. Douglas Richardson. 2005. Magna Carta Ancestry: a Study in Colonial and Medieval Families. Genealogical Publ. Co., Baltimore, MD.

Shows Joan NEVILLE as the daughter of John NEVILLE & Elizabeth NEWMARCH. Has Joan marrying, first, William GASCOIGNE, and second, on 13 Jan 1463/4, JAMES HARRINGTON, Knight, of Hornby, Yorkshire. She had two children with William and three sons with James, the latter being: John, Thomas, and William.

view all

Sir James Harrington of Brierly & Hornby's Timeline

1433
1433
Brierley, Yorkshire, England
1470
1470
1471
1471
1483
1483
Brierley, Yorkshire, England
1485
August 22, 1485
Age 52
Bosworth,, England, United Kingdom