Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith

Is your surname de Stuteville?

Research the de Stuteville family

Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith

Also Known As: "Schypwith/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Selby, North Yorkshire, England
Death: 1205 (50-59)
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Patrick de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith jure uxoris and Beatrix de Langtun (Langton), lady of Skipwith
Husband of Mariana de Manithorp, Lady Skipwith
Father of Sir Reginald de Skipwith, Knight; Gerald Skipwith and William de Skipwith

Occupation: lord of Skipwith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith

alternated birth date: c. 1130

From the book A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, By John Bernard Burke, published 1852. Starting with p.908.

Patrick de Estoteville, inherited Skipwith and assumed the name Lord Patrick Skipwith, as was the custom. He married Beatrix, daughter and heir of Sir Pagan de Langtun. They had a son, Jeffrey de Schypwith, Lord of Skipwith, who inherited the title from his father.

Jeffrey married Mariana de Manithorp, daughter and heir of William de Manithorp. They had 2 sons.

  • Reginald de Schypwith, Lord of Skipwith, inherited. He was a hostage for Lord Scales in the Baron’s War during reign of King John. He had a son who inherited.
  • Gerard de Schypwith
view all

Sir Jeffrey de Stuteville, lord of Skipwith's Timeline

1150
1150
Selby, North Yorkshire, England
1170
1170
Skipwith, Lincolnshire, England
1205
1205
Age 55
Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England
????
????
Lincolnshire, England