Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP

Is your surname Arundell?

Research the Arundell family

Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP's Geni Profile

Records for John Arundell

141,793 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Sir John Arundell, MP

Also Known As: "John Arundel", ""Duke of Cornwall""
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Lanherne, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
Place of Burial: St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Arundell, IV of Treleye and Joan Lambourne
Husband of Eleanor Arundel
Father of John Arundell, MP; Sir Renfrey Arundell, MP; Sir Thomas Arundell, MP; Philippa Bodrugan and Joan Arundell, Abbess of Canonsleigh
Brother of Ralph Arundell; William Arundell; Catherine Arundell; Bernard Arundell; Joan Arundell and 1 other

Occupation: Knight Bachelor, Sir; of Lanherne
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP

Primary Sources

Inquisitions Post Mortem for John Arundell, knight, Writ. 21 Jan. 1435.

Family members mentioned:
"Honora [Eleanor] his wife"
"Thomas Arundell, knight, Renfred Arundell, esquire, his sons"
"Renfred Arundell, his son, and Joan his wife, daughter of John Colshull, knight, deceased"

He died on 11 January last [1435]. John Arundell, son of John Arundell of Bideford, is his kin and next heir, as the son of John, son of John, and was aged 14 years on 24 June last - his grandson.

Family and Education

b.c.1366, 3rd s. and event. h. of Sir John Arundell (d.c.1375) by Joan, da. of Sir William Luscote† of Luscote in Braunton and Loddiswell, Devon. m. (1) 2 May 1386 at Mursley, Bucks., Margaret, da. of Sir Robert Tresilian†, c.j.KB, div.; (2) c.1388, Annora, da. and h. of Sir William Lambourne* of Lambourne, Cornw. by his ist W. Joan Lanhadron, 3s. John II*, Thomas* and Renfrew† 2da. 5 ch. illegit. Kntd II Oct. 1399.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all 11

Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP's Timeline

1367
1367
Lanherne, Cornwall, England
1392
1392
Age 25
Bideford, Devonshire, England
1394
1394
Age 27
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1394
Age 27
Lonhadron,,Cornwall,England
1404
1404
Age 37
of, St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
1435
January 11, 1435
Age 68
St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
1435
Age 68
St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
????
????