Sir John Assheton

Is your surname Assheton?

Research the Assheton family

Sir John Assheton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Assheton

Also Known As: "John de Asshton"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
Death: circa 1508 (87-103)
Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas "the Alchemist" de Ashton and Elizabeth Ashton
Husband of Isabelle Assheton and Dulcia Assheton
Father of Sir Thomas Assheton and Ralph Assheton
Brother of Edmund de Ashton; Nicholas Ashton; Assheton; Jane Foljambe; Elizabeth Trafford and 1 other

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Sir John Assheton

  • 'A genealogical and heraldic history of the commoners of Great ..., Volume 4
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=KikAAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA401&lpg=PA401&dq=Margaret+Radclyffe+1476&source=bl&ots=OUpvVzw1r0&sig=a4jI1o8sv5hn8ZjyoIg7pQ-eJ0M&hl=en&ei=bLkGTJOmKZTWNunSqcAJ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CDAQ6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Ralph%20Standish&f=false
  • Pg. 248
  • EDMOND TRAFFORD, who was knighted by HENRY VI. at Whitsuntide, in 1426. He m. Alice, eldest daughter and co-heir of Sir William Venable, knight of Bolyn, by Joan, his wife, daughter of John Massey, of Tatton, and had issue,
    • JOHN, (Sir) his heir.
    • Joan, m. first, in 1429, to James Byron, grandson of Sir John Byron, and secondly, in 1443, to William, son and heir of Sir Alexander Radcliffe, of Ordsall.
    • ' Dulcia, m. in 1438, to Sir John Ashton, of Ashton.
  • Sir Edmond lived until 1457, when he was s. by his son,
  • SIR JOHN TRAFFORD, knighted about the year 1444, who m. Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Thomas Ashton, knight, of Ashton, and had issue, ...
  • Pg. 400
  • .... SIR JOHN RADCLYFFE, knt. of Catherton, married twice: by his second wife, Elizabeth, daughter of John Knyvett of Thirling, he had a son, EDMUND, ancestor of the Radclyffes of Broad Clist, in Devonshire; and by his first wife, Mary, daughter of Sir Thomas Tunstal, knt. of Tunstal, he had a son, JOHN, who m. Katherine, daughter of Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, and left three daughters his co-heirs, namely JOAN, m. to Edmund Ashton, esq. second son of Sir Thomas Ashton, knt. of Ashton-under-Line: MARGARET, m. to Ralph Standish, esq. of Standish; and ELIZABETH, m. to Robert Radclyffe, second son of Alexander Radclyffe, esq. of Ordsall.
  • ----------------------------------------------------------------
  • Agnes HARRINGTON
  • Born: ABT 1465, Brirworth, Kent, England
  • Father: James HARRINGTON of Wolfege (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Isabella RADCLIFFE
  • Married: Thomas ASHTON (Sir Knight) (b. ABT 1440 - d. 1517) (son of' John Ashton and Dulcia Trafford') ABT 1494, Woolfage, Northamptonshire, England
  • Children:
    • **1. Alice ASHTON (b. ABT 1482) (m. Richard Houghton)

2. John ASHTON (b. ABT 1495) (m. Jane Stanley)

Name: JOHN ASHTON Suffix: , OF ASHTON, LANCS.; KNIGHT Prefix: SIR 1 Sex: M Birth: ABT 1413 in ASHTON UNDER LYNE, LANCASHIRE Death: 1508 in ASHTON UNDER LYNE, LANCASHIRE Note: 1

   John Assheton
   Also Known As:
   "John de Asshton"
   Birthdate:
   circa 1413
   Birthplace:
   Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
   Death:
   Died 1508
   Immediate Family:
   Son of Sir Thomas "the Alchemist" de Ashton and Elizabeth de Ashton ?Husband of Isabelle Assheton and Dulcia Assheton ?Father of Sir Thomas Assheton ?Brother of Jane Foljambe; Edmund de Ashton; Nicholas de Ashton; Unknown de Ashton; Elizabeth Trafford; and Dulcia Gerard?

Change Date: 1 SEP 2015

Father: THOMAS ASHTON b: ABT 1397 in ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE, LANCASHIRE Mother: ELIZABETH BYRON b: ABT 1417 in CLAYTON, LANCASHIRE

Marriage 1 DULCIA TRAFFORD b: ABT 1417 in TRAFFORD MANOR, STRETFORD, LANCASHIRE

   Married: 

Children

   Has Children THOMAS ASHTON b: 1440 in ASHTON-UNDER-LYNE, LANCASHIRE

Sources:

   Text: Web Site
   Text: various
   Text: various
   Text: www.geni.com/people
   Date: 24 MAR 2014 
view all

Sir John Assheton's Timeline

1413
1413
Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
1440
1440
Age 27
Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
1508
1508
Age 95
Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
1508
Age 95
????