Sir John Ayliffe, KGB

Is your surname Ayliffe?

Research the Ayliffe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sir John Ayliffe, KGB

Also Known As: "Aylef", "Aylyffe"
Birthdate:
Death: 1556 (65-67)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Ayloffe and Audrey Ayloffe
Husband of Isabella Ayliffe
Father of John Ayliffe, of Grittenham
Brother of William Ayloffe, of Hornchurch

Occupation: Barber Surgeon to Henry VIII
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Ayliffe, KGB

Sir John Ayliffe, Barber Surgeon to king Henry VIII, also known as Aylef

Sir John Ayliffe. Maternal grandson of Sir John Shaa (Lord Mayor 1501–2). Alderman of London 1550. https://www.british-history.ac.uk/no-series/london-aldermen/hen3-19...

Visitations of Wiltshire Sir John Aylyffe of Brinkeworth, Shreif of cittie of London married Isabella Buckell daughter of Buckell of Warwickshire. (Would he be a sherif as well as surgeon? Or is there another?) http://www.archive.org/stream/visitationofwilt00sainrich#page/29/mo...

In 1541 the Crown granted the manor to John Ayliffe (knighted 1549, d. 1556) and his wife Elizabeth (fl. 1560). 23 May 1541 Letters patent. Gift of the manor of Grittenham and lands in Grittenham and Braydon, with Grittenham Mill, to John Ayliffe, one of our surgeons. Formerly the property of Malmesbury Abbey. Great seal of Henry VIII , slightly chipped.

4 May 1562 Letters patent. Gift of the manor of North Winterborne, alias Rabson, to John Ayliffe.

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/11/13/4d/34/5344484906f5ffe3/henry-viii-presenting-a-charter-to-the-barber-surgeons-company_large.jpg

Leo van der Pas http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00530923&tree=LEO Who Do You Think You Are, BBC Magazine or TV program Mar 2008

REMARKS:

  • two sons and two daughters

BIOGRAPHY

  • He was Sergeant-Surgeon to Henry VIII who, on 23 May 1541, granted him the Manor of Grittenham, in the parish of Brinkworth in Wiltshire. When Henry VIII died in 1547, he left John Ayliffe one hundred pounds in his will. He was knighted 3 March 1549. Between 1552 and 1556 he served as President and Provost of St.Bartholomew's Hospital. His will is dated 26 September 1556, less than a month before he died.

Henry VIII Presenting a Charter to the Barber Surgeons Company

  • by Bernard Baron, after Hans Holbein the Younger
  • line engraving, 1736
  • NPG D11098
  • © National Portrait Gallery, London
view all

Sir John Ayliffe, KGB's Timeline