Sir John Brome, of Halton

Is your surname Brome?

Research the Brome family

Sir John Brome, of Halton's Geni Profile

Records for John Brome

39,002 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Brome, Knight

Also Known As: "Sir John Browne"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Halton, Oxfordshire, , England
Death: July 24, 1558 (62-70)
Halton, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Brome and Catherine Brome
Husband of Margaret Rowse, of Raleigh
Father of Magdalen Denton; Catherine Neville; Christopher Brome, of Halton; Elizabeth Purefoy; Jane Lenthall and 1 other
Brother of Jane Lenthall and William Brome

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Brome, of Halton

Sir John Brome was born circa 1492 at of Halton, Oxfordshire, England.1 He married Margaret Rowse, daughter of John Rowse, in January 1521 at of Ragley, Warwickshire, England.1 Sir John Brome died on 24 July 1558.2

    • 1. [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. I, p. 34-35, notes.
    • 2. [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • The Visitations of the County of Oxford Taken in the Years 1566  By William Harvey, John Philipot, William Ryley.  Page 229.  Denton, of Ambrosden.  Jane, dau of John Denton of Amersden in Com Oxon & Magdalen, daughter to Sir John Brome of Halton, married to Thomas Heath of Shellwell.
  • The Visitations of the County of Oxford Taken in the Years 1566 By William Harvey, John Philipot, William Ryley. Page 229-230. Brome, of Halton
  • The Annals of Holton PDF file. Page 12. John, son of Christopher Brome, was knighted.
  • Brome of Baddesley Clinton and of Holton 2007.
    • "Here is my construction of the Brome family of Baddesley Clinton, Warwickshire and of Holton (formally Halton), Oxfordshire. Some of the sources uses the name “Browne”, but I suspect this is always a miss-reading of the name (eg The PCC Will of Sir John Brome has been indexed by PRO as Sir John Browne of Holton, but my reading of the name in both the will and probate clause is Brome throughout). The family originated from Bro(o)me, Warwickshire and have three sprigs of broom in their shield."
view all

Sir John Brome, of Halton's Timeline

Halton, Oxfordshire, , England
Age 28
Halton, Oxfordshire, England
Age 30
Halton, Oxfordshire, , England
Age 48
July 24, 1558
Age 66
Halton, Oxfordshire, England
Halton, Oxfordshire, England