John ll, 'the younger' Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton, Esq.

Is your surname Fitzwilliam?

Research the Fitzwilliam family

John ll, 'the younger' Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Fitzwilliam

148,937 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John ll, 'the younger' Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton, Esq.

Also Known As: "Fitzwilliams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Fitzwilliam, Sr., Kt. and Eleanor Fitzwilliam
Husband of Ellen Fitzwilliam
Father of Sir William Fitzwilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London and Elizabeth A. Rolleston
Brother of Nicholas Fitzwilliam; Ralph Fitzwilliam; Matilda (Maud) Bosville; Jane Baildon; Robert Fitzwilliam and 2 others

Managed by: Brian Dennis Siney
Last Updated:

About John ll, 'the younger' Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton, Esq.

  • John II FitzWilliam, Esq.1,2,3,4,5
  • M, #62134, b. circa 1415
  • Father Sir John FitzWilliam6,2,3,5 b. 25 Jul 1377, d. 5 Jul 1417
  • Mother Eleanor Greene6,2,3,5 b. c 1380, d. bt 1 May 1421 - 21 Dec 1422
  • John II FitzWilliam, Esq. was born circa 1415 at of Green's Norton, Northamptonshire, England; 6th son.1,2,3 He married Ellen Villiers, daughter of Sir William Villiers and Joan Bellers, circa 1452 at of Brooksby, Leicestershire, England; They had 5 sons (John; Sir William; Bartholomew; Richard; & Thomas) and 2 daughters (Mary, wife of Thomas Waddington, & of Richard Ogle; & Katherine, wife of Thomas Rowlston, & of Richard Francis).1,3,4,5
  • Family Ellen Villiers b. c 1430
  • Child
    • Sir William FitzWilliam, Alderman & Sheriff of London+1,2,3,5 b. c 1460, d. 9 Aug 1534
  • Citations
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 333.
  • [S15] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, p. 350.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 217.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 352.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 676.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 332-333.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2068.htm#i62134

___________________

  • John FITZWILLIAM of Milton
  • Born: 1411, Greens Norton, England
  • Notes: Fitzwilliam data was put together as near as could be remembered after family records were destroyed by a jealous in law.
  • Father: John FITZWILLIAM (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Eleanor GREENE
  • Married: Ellen VILLERS (b. ABT 1415) (dau. of William Villers of Brokysby) ABT 1440
  • Children:
    • 1. William FITZWILLIAM of Milton (Sir Knight)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FITZWILLIAM.htm#John FITZWILLIAM of Milton1

______________________

view all

John ll, 'the younger' Fitzwilliam, of Milton and Green's Norton, Esq.'s Timeline

1415
1415
Greens Norton, Northamptonshire, England
1460
1460
Age 45
Theydon Garnon, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 72
????
England
????