Sir John Melville, 4th of Raith

Is your surname Melville?

Research the Melville family

Sir John Melville, 4th of Raith's Geni Profile

Records for John Melville

334,940 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Melville, 4th of Raith

Also Known As: "of Carnbee & Granton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of John Melville, the Younger and Janet Bonar
Husband of Margaret Learmonth and Helen Melville
Father of John Melville; Alison Melville; Joneta Melville; Sir Robert Melville of Murdochcairnie, 1st Lord Melville of Monimail; John Melville, 5th of Raith and 7 others
Brother of Marjory Auchinleck
Half brother of Sir William Governor Edinburgh Castle Kirkcaldy

Occupation: sir earl of melville
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Melville, 4th of Raith

http://archive.org/stream/scotspeeragefoun06pauluoft#page/412/mode/2up/search/Sir+John+Melville

Married: 1st married the daugher of Sir John Wemyss of that Ilk, July 1503

Married 2nd: Helen Napier of Merchiston about 1525. Helen survived her husband, and in 1569 obtained from David Hamilton, Son of Regent, a charter to herself and her son John, of the lands the Abthanery of Kinghorn Easter, now abden, of which she is probably died about 1588.

John Melville had by his 1st wife sons and daughters but the sons died. By his 2nd wife Helen, he has said to have 9 sons, who are said to have died young and two daughters.

view all 16

Sir John Melville, 4th of Raith's Timeline

1505
1505
Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1505
Kirkcaldy, Fife, United Kingdom
1507
1507
Age 2
Cairnbre, Ross, Scotland
1524
1524
Age 19
Pittadro,File,,Scotland
1525
1525
Age 20
Scotland, United Kingdom
1525
Age 20
Peebles, Scottish Borders, Scotland, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 21
Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1527
1527
Age 22
1529
1529
Age 24
Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom