Lord John Milbourne, Esq.

Is your surname Milbourne?

Research the Milbourne family

Lord John Milbourne, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Milbourne

55,282 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lord John Milbourne, Esq.

Also Known As: "John Millbourne", "Lord of Tillington"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Tillington, Herefordshire, England
Death: September 7, 1436 (32)
Austria-Hungary
Place of Burial: Burghill, Herefordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Piers Milbourne; Peter Milbourne, Kt.; Elizabeth Milborne and Elizabeth Milbourne
Husband of Lady Elizabeth Anne Devereux
Father of Agnes Milbourne; William Milbourne; Jane Englefield; Sir Simon Milbourne, of Incom & Tillington and John Milbourne
Brother of William Milbourne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lord John Milbourne, Esq.

John Milbourne was the son of Piers (or Peter) Milbourne and Elizabeth Eylesford. He was born c.1404 in Tillington, Herefordshire, England and died in either 1435 or 1436. He married (1) Agnes Aubrey and (2) Elizabeth Devereaux.

A verse about John Milbourne's burial:

John Milbourne, who was Peter's heir, / A Squire was he, and lyeth here. / And eke his wife, Lord Devereux daughter / Who here was buried forty years later.

Sources disagree on vital points in John Milbourne's life. Either he died in Austria-Hungary in 1436 (possible - the last crusade in that area ended in 1437) or he died in Herefordshire, England in 1435. In either case, he was buried in Herefordshire, as shown in the verse above. Either he had one child (Simon) with Elizabeth Deveraux or he had three (William, Simon and Jane). Certainly the third child, Jane, has a suspect date of birth of 1438. Jane is documented through the History of Parliament as his daughter, so we know there were at least two children.

See also:

view all 13

Lord John Milbourne, Esq.'s Timeline

1404
1404
Tillington, Herefordshire, England
1428
1428
Age 24
Herefordshire, England
1430
1430
Age 26
England
1432
1432
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England
1435
August 1, 1435
Age 31
Burghill, Herefordshire, England
August 1, 1435
Age 31
Incom & Tillington, Herefordshire, England
1436
September 7, 1436
Age 32
Austria-Hungary
1970
June 30, 1970
Age 32
September 21, 1970
Age 32