Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood

Is your surname de Montgomery?

Research the de Montgomery family

Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John de Montgomery, of Eaglesham and Eastwood

Also Known As: "John /Montgomery/", "Montgomery VI", "Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Eastwood, Renfrewshire, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Alan de Montgomery and Miss Cassillis, Lady of Stair Dalrymple
Husband of Margaret Moray of Bothwell
Father of Margaret de Montgomerie; Alan Montgomery; Sir John de Montgomerie of Eaglesham and Eastwood; Thomas Montgomery of Sterling and Murthaw Montgomery
Brother of Robert de Montgomery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood

Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood. Born: Abt 1225, Inverwick, Renfrewshire, Scotlan Died: 1285, Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Parents: Sir Alan de Montgomerie, 4th Laird of Eaglesham (1198-1233) and Miss De Cassilis (abt. 1199-)

  1. Marriage: Margaret MURRAY, daughter of William MORAY 1st Lord of Bothwell and Unknown 580. (Margaret MURRAY was born about 1225 in Bothwell Castle, Uddingston, Strathclyde, Scotland.)

Children:

  1. Alan MONTGOMERIE Laird of Cassillis
  2. Margaret MONTGOMERIE+
  3. Sir John MONTGOMERIE Laird of Eaglesham

Weblinks

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/20/39819.htm

view all

Sir John Montgomerie of Eastwood's Timeline

1220
1220
Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1235
1235
Age 15
Eastwood, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1247
1247
Age 27
Eaglesham, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1265
1265
Age 45
Eaglesham, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1267
1267
Age 47
Eaglesham, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1272
1272
Age 52
Eaglesham, Renfrewshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1285
1285
Age 65
Eastwood, Renfrewshire, , Scotland
????