Sir John Paulet I

Is your surname Paulet?

Research the Paulet family

Sir John Paulet I's Geni Profile

Records for John Paulet

85,968 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Paulet, Sr.

Also Known As: "John /Paulett/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monney Castle, Monney, Somersetshire, ENG
Death: Died in Basing, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Nunney, Frome, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Melcomb Paulet and Eleanor Paulet (de la Mare)
Husband of Lady Constance Paulet (de Poynings)
Father of John Paulet, Esq. and William Paulet
Brother of Agnes Paulet and Elizabeth St. John, Lady

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Paulet I

Information on Paulet Family

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/PAULET

========================================

John Paulet & Constance De Poynings

Husband: John Paulet


  Born: about 1400 in Of Nunney Castle, Somersetshire, England   Died: 11 JAN 1436 Father: William Paulett Mother: Eleanor Alice De La MereSpouses: 

  Wife: Constance De Poynings

  Born: about 1408 in Nunney, Somersetshire, England   Died: 27 NOV 1442 Father: Hugh De Poynings Mother: Eleanor WellesSpouses: 

Children

01 (M): John Paulet Born: about 1426 in Of Basing, Hampshire, England Died: 05 OCT 1492 in Basing, Hampshire, EnglandSpouses: Eleanor Roos


===================

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Sir John Paulet died testate and was buried in Nunney Church where there is an effigy of him and his wife Constance. He is shown wearing the Collar of SS (or Esses) which shows his allegiance to the King. Constance remarried after the death of John to Henry Greene of Drayton Northamptonshire. They had one daughter Anne.

On the window sill is another effigy alleged to be that of Sir John de la Mere the great grandfather of Sir John Paulet, although it may be that of John Paulet's grandfather Philip de la Mere. Sir John de la Mere built Nunney Castle in around 1360/70.

http://www.thomas-times.co.uk/tony_famhist/gm6313511.html

http://encyclopedia.jrank.org/PAS_PER/PAULET_POULETT.html

===============================

http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=xVI5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA369&lpg=PA369&dq=CONSTANCE+POYNINGS+%2BSIR+JOHN+PAULET&source=web&ots=6mzefO11_m&sig=VsCCn4w1vxEogK3k1IEKu3nLxr0&hl=en&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=7&ct=result

individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File


John Paulet Compact Disc #127 Pin #2000310 Pedigree

Sex:  M  

Event(s)

Death:   UNKNOWN    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Parents

Father:  William Paulet     Disc #127     Pin #2055073   
Mother:  Eleanor de la Mere     Disc #127     Pin #2055074  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Constance Poynings     Disc #127     Pin #2000311  
Marriage:      
<nowiki>--------------------------------------------------------------------------------</nowiki>

Personal Information

Occupation:       Knight   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Notes and Sources

Notes:  None   
Sources:  None   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Submitter

George A LARSON 

695 East Patriot Blvd 172 Reno, NV 89511

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Submission Search: 2242086-0225106225300

URL:  http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=geolarson2 
CD-ROM:  Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #127 
CD-ROM Features:   Pedigree View, Family View, Individual View, Reports, Downloadable GEDCOM files, Notes and Sources. 
Order Pedigree Resource File CD-ROMS 
====================================

1. John Paulet. He was the son of Sir John Paulet and Constance Poynings.

He married Eleanor Ros.  
   
 

INFO ON PAULET FAMILY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.nz/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/images/Paulet,William(1MWinchester)02.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/WilliamPaulet(1MWinchester).htm&usg=__f2CN_J3cJjC-yr-7ed6oiMswD7I=&h=530&w=400&sz=45&hl=en&start=6&sig2=Sa6yutj8hFj9Qdwi7vNSOA&um=1&tbnid=XR-WN2A2Sy3hMM:&tbnh=132&tbnw=100&ei=kE-JSeWJIY3gsAOt79nMDQ&prev=/images%3Fq%3DCONSTANCE%2BPOYNINGS%2B%252BSIR%2BJOHN%2BPAULET%26um%3D1%26hl%3Den%26rlz%3D1T4ASUS_enNZ308NZ308%26sa%3DN

view all

Sir John Paulet I's Timeline

1400
1400
Monney, Somersetshire, ENG
1427
1427
Age 27
Basing,, Hampshire, England
1430
1430
Age 30
Nunney, Somersetshire, England
1436
January 11, 1436
Age 36
Basing, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
1437
January 11, 1437
Age 36
Nunney, Frome, Somerset, England