Sir John Petit, Lord of Trenerth

Is your surname Petit?

Research the Petit family

Sir John Petit, Lord of Trenerth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John Petit, Kt.

Also Known As: "Lord Of Trenerth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Philleigh, Cornwall, , England
Death: 1363 (35-44)
Immediate Family:

Son of John le Petit and Isabella Heligan
Husband of Joanna Carminow
Father of Michael Petit
Half brother of Maria Matherdarva/ Matherderva

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Petit, Lord of Trenerth

John le Petit

  • Birth: Circa 1323 - Ardevora-Philleigh, Cornwall, England
  • Death: 1363
  • Parents: John le Petit, Isabella Heligan
  • Siblings: Joanna Petitt, Amicia Petitt
  • Wife: Johanna Carminow
  • Children: Michael Petit, Gilbert Petitt

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&...


notes

Sir John Petit married Joan daughter of Oliver Caminowe, not Margaret daughter of Thomas Caminowe. That error has come from an unreliable version of the Petit pedigree published in the Visitation of Cornwall 1620.

See comment here:

https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000032678166964&


  • Page 276 "Petit" in The visitation of the county of Cornwall, in the year 1620 by Saint-George, Henry, Sir, 1581-1644; Lennard, Samson, d. 1633. cn; Vivian, John Lambrick, 1830-1896, ed; Drake, Henry Holman, joint ed; College of Arms (Great Britain) cn Published 1874
view all

Sir John Petit, Lord of Trenerth's Timeline

1323
1323
Philleigh, Cornwall, , England
1343
1343
Philleigh, Cornwall, England
1363
1363
Age 40