Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp

Is your surname de St. John?

Research the de St. John family

Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Records for John de St. John

28,228 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir John de St. John, Baron of Beauchamp of Bletso

Also Known As: "de Saint John", "de St John"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: March 30, 1525 (75)
Langstone, Glamorganshire, Wales, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de St. John, K.B. and Alice St. John
Husband of Sybil verch Morgan
Father of Dame Catherine Edgecombe; Alice St. John; Margaret Gamage; Elizabeth St. John; Sybil St. John and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth de le Zouche; Eleanor St. John; Margaret Frognall; Morris St. John; Alice Parker and 1 other

Occupation: John, Lord of Fonmon Castle, Glamorgan, Wales, Lord Beauchamp
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp

Born: ABT 1450/65, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England

Knight of the Bath.


Sir John de St. John, Knight of the Bath, 1502, of Blestoe, co. Bedford Doc. Line 85-37

  • MARRIAGE: Sir John de St. John, Knight and Sybil - Doc. Line 85-37

From: the Collectanea Topographica, Harleian MS 1074:

  • he had five daughters and one son.
  • But on the other hand: His will quoted in "Testamenta Vetusta" collected by Nicholas Harris Nicolas and published by Nihols and son, Parliament St, London in MDCCCXXVI:
    • "SIR JOHN ST JOHN "John St John, of the parish of Bletnesho, Knight, 22nd March 1524.
      • My body to be buried in the Chapel of St Edmund, in the North side of the Church of our Lady St Mary of Bletnesho aforesaid.
      • To Oliver, my son, all my lands in Sharnbrok, Milton, Risley, in Bedfordwhire;
      • to Alexander, my son, my lands abour Bedford.
      • And I constitute John St John, Sir William Gasken, Knt. and Oliver and Alexander St John, my sons, my executors; and my Lord Morley, my supervisor. Proved 23rd May 1525."
      • Notes in the book: Grandfather of Oliver first Baron St John of Bletso, he was made a Knight of the Bath 17 Henry VII. [Lord Morley] His son-in-law, having married his eldest daughter Alice. Note that other records don't show this gent having either an Oliver or an Alexander for sons... And this may be the wrong Lord Morley, the first of whom married the daughter of this man's father, so was his uncle, a suitable dignity for a Supervisor to a will.
  • Occupation - Kt Bt in 1497
*************************

http://thepeerage.com/p13750.htm#i137499

Sir John St. John [1]

  • M, #137499,
  • b. circa 1450, d. after 1502
  • Sir John St. John was born circa 1450. [2]
  • He was the son of Sir John St. John and Alice Bradshaigh.[1,3]
  • He married Sibyl verch Morgan,
    • daughter of Morgan ap Jenkyns ap Philip.[4]
  • He died after 1502.[1]
  • He lived at Bletso, Bedfordshire, England.[1]
  • He was Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.).[4]
  • Children of Sir John St. John and Sibyl verch Morgan
    • 1 Sir John St. John+[1] d. 27 Aug 1562
    • 2 Alice St. John+[2]

Citations

  • [1]. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 206. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • [2]. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  • [3]. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • [4]. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
*************************
view all 11

Sir John Saint John of Bletsoe & Lord Beauchamp's Timeline

1450
March 30, 1450
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1475
1475
Age 24
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1484
1484
Age 33
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1486
1486
Age 35
Bletsoe,Bedfordshire,England
1488
1488
Age 37
Bletshoe, Bedfordshire
1490
1490
Age 39
Abt. 1490 Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1492
1492
Age 41
Sharnbrook, Bedfordshire, England
1494
1494
Age 43
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1497
1497
Age 46
Thurley, Bedfordshire, england