Sir John Townshende

public profile

Is your surname de Townsend?

Research the de Townsend family

Sir John Townshende's Geni Profile

Records for John de Townsend

2,295,307 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir John de Townsend (Townshend)

Also Known As: "Sir John /Townsend/"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Raynham, Norfolk, England
Death: February 16, 1466 (51)
Raynham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Roger de Townsend and Eleanor Townsend
Husband of Joan Townshend
Father of Sir Roger Townshend; Catherine Townsend and Joan Blankeney

Occupation: "Lord Raynham"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir John Townshende

John TOWNSHEND [Parents] was christened in St. Mary's Ch., Raynham, Norfolk, England. He died on 4 Jan 1465/1466 in (will proved). He married Joan LUNSFORD.

[Notes]

In his will he ordered his body to be buried in the middle of the church of St. Mary's, Raynham, before the image of the crucifix of our Lord, and appoints one secular priest to celebrate, for his soul and that of his wife, for the space of 20 years. By this marriage, the Townsend family have right to bear the arms of Lunsford, Barrington, Belhouse, Marcy Manderville, Earl of Essex, etc. He had l sons & 4 daughters.

Source:

NEW ENGLAND GENEALOGICAL REGISTER, Vol. 29

Joan LUNSFORD [Parents]

They had the following children:

		M	i	 Sir Roger TOWNSHEND

Had one son and four daughters.

view all

Sir John Townshende's Timeline

1415
1415
Raynham, Norfolk, England
1430
1430
Age 15
Raynham, Norfolk, England
1466
February 16, 1466
Age 51
Raynham, Norfolk, England
1938
August 25, 1938
Age 51
1941
June 20, 1941
Age 51
1992
March 13, 1992
Age 51
????
????
????
St. Mary's Ch., Raynham, Norfolk, England