Sir John de Burgh, Kt., of Burgh Green

Is your surname de Burgh?

Research the de Burgh family

Sir John de Burgh, Kt., of Burgh Green's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Sir John de Burgh, Kt.

Also Known As: "Burgh", "Borough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Somerton, Sufflok, England
Death: 1393 (64-65)
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Thomas de Burgh, of Burgh Greene and Margaret de Burgh
Husband of Mary de Burgh and Katherine de Burgh
Father of John Borough, Jr.; Sir Thomas Burgh, Kt.; Elizabeth Ingoldisthorpe (Burgh); Joan Assenhull (de Burgh) and Margaret Zouche
Brother of Katherine Waterton and Sir Thomas de Burgh, of Burgh Greene

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Burgh, Kt., of Burgh Green

  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BOROUGH.htm#John De BOROUGH3
  • 'John De BOROUGH
  • Born: 5 Feb 1328, Somerton, Suffolk, England
  • Died: 1393
  • Buried: Burgh Church, Burgh, Cambridgeshire, England
  • Father: Thomas De BOROUGH
  • Mother: Margaret WALDEGRAVE
  • 'Married 1: Mary De GREY ABT 1354, Ruthin, Denbighshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. John De BOROUGH
    • 2. Thomas De BOROUGH
  • 'Married 2: Catherine ENGAINE (d. 1409) (dau. of John Engaine and Joan)
  • Children:
    • 2. Elizabeth De BOROUGH
    • 3. Margaret De BOROUGH
    • 4. Joan De BOROUGH
  • _____________________
  • 'Full text of "Dunham genealogy"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/dunhamgenealogy00dunh/dunhamgenealogy...
  • H. — The second son of King Edward (John and the two Williams having d. in infancy), was Lionel, who was b. at Antwerp Nov. 29, 1338. He was a man of great strength and beauty of person. He was m. in 1352 to Elizabeth DeBergh, dau. of Lord of Connaught, and third Earl of LHster and head of one of the greatest of the Anglo-Norman houses in Ireland. Her mother was Maud, dau. of Lancaster, who after the death of her husband, who was murdered in 1332, was m. to Ralph Ufford. On Nov. 13, 1362, Lionel was created Duke of Clarence.
  • This latter title was derived from the town of Clare in Suffolk, the lordship of which with other shares in the divided Gloucester estates had been inherited by Elizabeth from her grandmother, Elizabeth of Clare, the sister of Gilbert, the last Earl of Gloucester, of the house of Clare. Elizabeth d. in 1368 and left a dau. who m. Edmund Mortimer, Earl of Northumberland and Earl of March. He was sent by his father as Viceroy into Ireland and there proved himself inefficient as a ruler.
  • After the death of his wife in 1336 a second marriage was proposed, and Humprey Bohun, Earl of Hereford, was sent to negotiate a match with Violanti Galeazzo, dau. of the Lord of Paria and with elaborate arrangements the marriage was consummated in 1368. Soon after the ceremonies he was taken ill and died. Personally, Lionel does not appear to have had any lofty aspirations. 'Thomas de Bergh, brother of Elizabeth, the wife of Lionel, who m. Lucy de Bellaque. dau. of John de Bellaque, was grandfather of Margaret de Bergh, who m. Sir John Zouche. Margaret de Bergh was grandmother of Elizabeth Bowett, wife of Sir John Dunham, who was dau. of Nicholas Bowett who m. Elizabeth Zouche, dau. of John Zouch and Margaret de Bergh'.
  • ____________________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1241.htm#...
  • 'John de Burgh1
  • M
  • Father Thomas de Burgh
  • Mother Lucy Bellaqua
  • Family
  • Child
  • ◦Margaret Burgh+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • ______________________

Walker, J.W. "The Burghs of Cambs and Yorks and the Watertons of Lincs and Yorks". Long article in Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Volume 30 (1931), page 311:
https://archive.org/stream/YAJ0301931#page/385/

His date of birth comes from a proof of age, so maybe not too reliable. His father's IPM made him younger.

view all

Sir John de Burgh, Kt., of Burgh Green's Timeline

1328
February 5, 1328
Somerton, Sufflok, England
1355
1355
Abt. 1355
1358
1358
1360
1360
Burgh, Cambridgeshire, England
1370
1370
England
1393
1393
Age 64
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England
1396
1396
Ripingal, Nottinghamshire, England