John de Burghersh, 3rd Baron Burghersh

Is your surname de Burghersh?

Research the de Burghersh family

John de Burghersh, 3rd Baron Burghersh's Geni Profile

Records for John de Burghersh

10,684 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

John de Burghersh, 3rd Baron Burghersh

Also Known As: "Burghersh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John de Burghersh and Maud Tendring
Husband of Ismania de Burghersh
Father of Margaret Arundell and Maud Chaucer
Half brother of Sir William Tendring

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About John de Burghersh, 3rd Baron Burghersh

Family and Education

b. Ewelme 29 Sept. 1343, s. and h. of Sir John Burghersh of Ewelme and East Worldham, Hants by Maud, da. and h. of William, Lord Kerdeston of Kerdiston, Norf. and Margaret, da. and coh. of Sir Edmund Bacon of Ewelme. m. aft. 1372 and bef. 1376, Ismania (d. 28 Sept. 1420), da. and coh. of Simon Hanham of Glos., wid. of Sir John Raleigh† of Nettlecombe, Som., 2da. Kntd. bef. 1369.

Burghersh died on 21 Sept. 1391, aged just under 48. His widow received a substantial dower, after the completion of the several transactions and divisions to be expected in such a scattered estate, and married, thirdly, Sir Laurence Berkerolles, son and heir of Sir Roger Berkerolles of Coity, Glamorgan. Burghersh’s daughters and coheirs were both married into well-known families: Margaret, then aged 15, was already the wife of Sir John Grenville* of Bideford and later married John Arundell II*; and Maud, then aged 12 and unmarried, was later wedded to Thomas Chaucer*, son of the poet and cousin of the Beautorts.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

view all

John de Burghersh, 3rd Baron Burghersh's Timeline

1343
September 29, 1343
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
September 30, 1343
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
September 30, 1343
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
September 30, 1343
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
September 30, 1343
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
1379
1379
Age 35
Of, Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
1379
Age 35
Herefordshire, England
1391
September 21, 1391
Age 48
Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England
????
All Saints, Ewelme, Oxfordshire, England