Sir John de Hampden

public profile

Is your surname de Hampden?

Research the de Hampden family

Sir John de Hampden's Geni Profile

Records for John de Hampden

10,200 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John de Hampden

Also Known As: "John Hampden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Hampton, Buckinghamshire,England
Place of Burial: Great Hampden Church, Buckinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Reginald de Hampden and Nichola de Hampden
Husband of Joan (Joanne) de Hampden
Father of Reginald De Hampden and Sir Edmund de Hampden
Brother of Joane De Hampden; Edmund De Hampden; Robert De Hampden; Isabel Braybrooke; Thomas De Hampden and 1 other

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Sir John de Hampden

  • John de Hampden
  • M, #76163, b. circa 1325, d. 1375
  • Father Sir Reginald de Hampden d. 1332
  • Mother Nichola Grenville
  • John de Hampden was born circa 1325 at of Hampden, Buckinghamshire, England. He married Joanne de Aylesbury, daughter of Sir Philip de Aylesbury, Sheriff of Bedfordshire & Buckinghamshire and Margaret de Keynes, circa 1350. John de Hampden died in 1375 at Hampton, Buckinghamshire, England.
  • Family Joanne de Aylesbury b. c 1331
  • Child
    • Edmund Hampden+ b. c 1355
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2535.htm#i76163

___________________

  • A History of the Putnam Family in England and America: Recording ..., Volume 2 By Eben Putnam
  • https://books.google.com/books?id=kdlIAAAAMAAJ&lpg=PA128&ots=Xv82Uz-jfe&dq=Elizabeth%20de%20Hampden%20(de%20Walesbury)&pg=PA128#v=onepage&q=Elizabeth%20de%20Hampden%20(de%20Walesbury)&f=false
  • https://archive.org/details/ahistoryputnamf00putngoog
  • https://archive.org/stream/ahistoryputnamf00putngoog#page/n158/mode/1up
  • Pg.128
  • WILLIAM DE FIENES, feudal lord of Martock, Somerset, of which manor he had livery, in 1207-8, on quit claim of his mother (Rot. Claus. 8 John.) He d, in 1240-1, having issue by his wife, whose name has not been preserved, Ingelram, his heir (who had livery of his father's estates in 1241, and was a knight at Eversham, and d. 1267, ancestor of the Lords Dacre of the South, the Lords Saye and Sele, etc.), and
  • A DAUGHTER, name unknown, who m. (see Lipscombe's "Bucks," Edmondson's "Baronagium Genealogicum," 412), Bartholomew de Hampden, Bucks., who had by this match certain lands in Wendover manor, Bucks., on which Pharamond, his wife's ancestor, was assessed a fine in 4 Hen. II., and which had been her father's in 2 Hen. III. Their son.
  • SIR REGINALD DE HAMPDEN d. 1220, had, by his wife, Agnes, daughter of Sir Ingram Burton :
  • SIR ALEXANDER DE HAMPDEN, high sheriff of Bucks, and Bedford, 1249 and 1260, d. 1262. He m. Marian, daughter of Sir Bryan Herdby, and had:
  • SIR REGINALD DE HAMPDEN, d. 1332, who m. Nichola, daughter of John de Grenville, of Wotton, and had:
  • SIR JOHN DE HAMPDEN, a knight of the shire, 1360-62, high sheriff of Bucks, and Bedford, 1360, d. 1375. He m. Joan, daughter of Sir Philip d'Alesbury, and had:
  • SIR EDMUND DE HAMPDEN, a knight of the shire, 1399, high sheriff of Bucks, and Bedford, 1390, d. 1420. He m. Joan, daughter of Sir Robert Belknap, and had:
  • SIR JOHN HAMPDEN, a knight of the shire, 1420 and 1430, high sheriff of Bucks, and Bedford, 1450, d. 1450. He m. Elizabeth, daughter of Sir John de Walesbury, in Cornwall, and had a daughter:
  • ANNE DE HAMPDEN, who m. William de Puttenham, of Sherfield, Penn, Wableton, Long Marston, etc., in Co. Sohants., Bucks., and Herts., d, 1492. Their third son,
  • NICHOLAS PUTNAM, of Penn, Bucks., .... etc.

_________________

____________________________

view all

Sir John de Hampden's Timeline

1300
1300
Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, England
1330
1330
Age 30
Of, Hampden, Buckinghamshire, England
1335
1335
Age 35
Great Hampden, Buckinghamshire, England
1375
1375
Age 75
Hampton, Buckinghamshire,England
????
Great Hampden Church, Buckinghamshire, England