Sir John "the Good" Radcliffe, of Attleborough, MP

Is your surname Radcliffe?

Research the Radcliffe family

Sir John "the Good" Radcliffe, of Attleborough, MP's Geni Profile

Records for John Radcliffe

359,324 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Radcliffe, K.G.

Also Known As: "John Radclyffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Radcliffe, Lancashire , England
Death: Died in Attleborough, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir James Radcliffe, of Radcliffe and Margaret "Joan" Radcliffe, of Bracewell
Husband of Cecilia Radcliffe and Katherine Radclyffe
Father of Thomas Radcliffe; Fynette Radcliffe; Roger Radcliffe; John Radcliffe; James Radcliffe, Sir and 2 others
Brother of Sir Richard Radcliffe, of Wymersley; John Seneschal; William Radclyffe; Henry Radclyffe; Peter Radclyffe and 6 others
Half brother of Margaret Rushton

Occupation: Seneschal of Aquitaine, baron de Fitz-Walter
Managed by: <private> Ray
Last Updated:

About Sir John "the Good" Radcliffe, of Attleborough, MP

From: RADCLIFFE, Sir John (d.1441), of Attleborough, Norf.

Younger son of James Radcliffe of Radcliffe, Lancs. and bro. of Richard†. m. (1) ?in 1405, Cecily (d.1423), da. and coh. of Sir Thomas Mortimer (d. bef. 1387), of Newnham, Cambs. and Attleborough, by Mary, da. of Nicholas Park, wid. of Sir John Herling (d. bef. 1403), 1s.; (2) bef. June 1426, Katherine (c.1407-13 Oct. 1452), da. and coh. of Sir Edward Burnell (o.s. of Hugh, Lord Burnell) of Thurning and Billingford, Norf., 1s. Kntd. Aug. 1415; KG 22 Apr. 1429.

___________________

  • Sir John Radcliffe, 2nd Baron of the Exchequer of Ireland, Joint Chief Butler of Ireland, Bailli of Evreux, Constable of Bordeaux, Seneschal of Aquitaine1,2,3,4,5,6,7
  • M, #47865, b. circa 1383, d. 26 February 1441 or 4 March 1441
  • Father Sir James Radcliffe1,2,5 d. c 1409
  • Mother Joan Tempest1
  • Sir John Radcliffe, 2nd Baron of the Exchequer of Ireland, Joint Chief Butler of Ireland, Bailli of Evreux, Constable of Bordeaux, Seneschal of Aquitaine was born circa 1383 at Radcliffe, Lancashire, England.1 He married Cecily Mortimer, daughter of Sir Thomas Mortimer and Mary Park, circa 1405; They had 1 son (John) who died young.2,5 Sir John Radcliffe, 2nd Baron of the Exchequer of Ireland, Joint Chief Butler of Ireland, Bailli of Evreux, Constable of Bordeaux, Seneschal of Aquitaine married Katherine Burnell, daughter of Sir Edward Burnell and Alianore le Strange, before 8 December 1420; They had 1 son (John, Esq.).1,2,4,5 Sir John Radcliffe, 2nd Baron of the Exchequer of Ireland, Joint Chief Butler of Ireland, Bailli of Evreux, Constable of Bordeaux, Seneschal of Aquitaine died on 26 February 1441 or 4 March 1441; Buried at Attleborough, Norfolk.8,1,2,5
  • Family 1 Cecily Mortimer b. c 1370, d. b 8 Dec 1420
  • Family 2 Katherine Burnell b. c 1406, d. 13 Oct 1452
  • Children
    • Robert Radcliffe, Esq.+9,3,7 d. 1493
    • John Radcliffe, Esq.+1,2,5 b. c 1430, d. 28 Mar 1461
    • Cecily Radcliffe+10,6 b. c 1430
    • Sir James Radcliffe, Sheriff of Worcestershire b. c 1440, d. a 1484
  • Citations
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 174.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 371-372.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 428.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 172-173.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 40-41.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 462.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 461-462.
  • [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 484.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 605.
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 429.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1592.htm#i47865

__________________

  • John RADCLIFFE of Attleborough (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1413, probably Attleborough, Norfolk, England
  • Died: ABT 4 Mar 1440/1
  • Buried: Attleborough Church
  • Notes: Seneschal of Aquitaine. His descent of James Radcliffe; Esq., is not sure.
  • Father: James RADCLIFFE (Esq.)
  • Mother: Joan TEMPEST
  • married 1: Cecilia MORTIMER (dau. of Thomas Mortimer and Mary Parke) ABT 1411
  • Children:
    • 1. Robert (John) RADCLIFFE (Sir)
    • 2. Thomas RADCLIFFE
    • 3. Fynette RADCLIFFE
    • 4. Roger RADCLIFFE
  • Married 2: Catherine BURNELL (b. BEF 1406 - d. 13 Oct 1452) (dau. of Edward Burnell and Alice Le Strange) (bethroated to John Talbot, 2° E. Shrewsbury) ABT Jun 1426/1430
  • Children:
    • 5. James RADCLIFFE (Sir)
    • 6. Robert RADCLIFFE (Sir)
    • 7. Alicia RADCLIFFE
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RADCLIFFE1.htm#John RADCLIFFE of Attleborough (Sir)

_____________________

  • Sir John Ratcliffe1
  • M, #575520
  • Last Edited=15 Sep 2013
  • Sir John Ratcliffe was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.).1
  • Child of Sir John Ratcliffe
    • Sir James Ratcliffe1
  • Citations
  • [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p57552.htm#i575520

_______________________

_______________________

view all 14

Sir John "the Good" Radcliffe, of Attleborough, MP's Timeline

1380
1380
Radcliffe, Lancashire , England
1426
1426
Age 46
Probably Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1440
1440
Age 60
of, Attleborough, Norfolkshire, England
1441
February 26, 1441
Age 61
Attleborough, Norfolk, England
1932
October 29, 1932
Age 61
November 1, 1932
Age 61
1966
February 12, 1966
Age 61
????