Sir Otto de Bodrugan, Lord of Trevelyn

Is your surname Bodrugan?

Research the Bodrugan family

Sir Otto de Bodrugan, Lord of Trevelyn's Geni Profile

Records for Otes Bodrugan

17,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Otes Bodrugan, Knight

Also Known As: "Otto", "Oto", "Sir Otho de Bodrigan Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bodrugan Manor, St. Goran, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Totnes, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Henry Bodrugan and Sibella de Bodrugan
Husband of Margaret Champernoun
Father of Otes Bodrugan; Joan Whalesborough; Henry de Bodrugan; Sir Nicholas Bodrugan, of Nythway and Gorrans; William Bodrugan, Kt. and 3 others
Brother of Joan de Champernon

Occupation: Fourteenth century High Sheriff of Cornwall year 1380
Managed by: <private> Ray
Last Updated:

About Sir Otto de Bodrugan, Lord of Trevelyn

Otho Bodrugan

  • Birth: 6 January 1290 - Bodrugan Manor, St Goran, Cornwall, England
  • Death: before 10 October 1331
  • Parents: Sir Henry Bodrugan, Sibella Mendeville

His proof of age states he was 21 on Jan. 6 last, for he was born at Botrugan on that day 18 Edw. I [1290], and baptized in the church of St. Goran there on the morrow.

His death date is not recorded. He died before 10 October 1331, when the writ for his IPM is dated.

Family

Married

  1. Margaret CHAMPERNOUN b: ABT 1290 in Ilfracombe, Barnstaple, Devon, England. She was the daughter of William CHAMPERNOUN , of Ilfracombe b: ABT 1252 in Ilfracombe, Barnstaple, Devon, England & Joan de FERRERS b: ABT 1256 in Bere Ferrers, Tavistock, Devon, England

Their sons:

  1. Henry BODRUGAN , heir to his father, married Isabel and died without issue.
  2. William BODRUGAN, heir to his brother Henry, had a daughter Elizabeth who married Richard Sergeaux and died without surviving issue.
  3. Otto BODRUGAN, heir to his brother William.
  4. Nicholas BODRUGAN, confirmed as a brother to Otto in a land record.

Possible daughters:

  1. Joan BODRUGAN b: ABT 1310 in Bodrugan Manor, St Goran, Cornwall, England
  2. Sibella BODRUGAN b: ABT 1315 in Bodrugan Manor, St Goran, Cornwall, England

notes

Sir Otes Bodrigan, son and heir [of Henry], b. 6 Jan 1289/90 at Bodrigan, and bap. there next day; joined in the rising against the Despensers in 1321/2, but was pardoned. He m. Magaret. He d. aged 41, in 1331, before 10 Oct, when the writ for his IPM is dated. His widow was living in 1340. [Complete Peerage, II:199]

In the parish-church, said to have been the burial-place of St. Juncus, are several monuments of the Trelawny family; William Achym, Esq. 1589; and the Bullers of Tregarrick. In the north aisle was formerly a monumental effigies, said to have been that of Otes or Otho de Bodrugan, some time lord of Trelawny [Ref: Daniel & Samuel Lysons, _Magna Britannia_, (1814), vol. III, pp. 258-9]

Citations

  1. Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com Page: Pat Patterson, 23 Feb 2001
  2. Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000 Page: II:199

Links

view all 13

Sir Otto de Bodrugan, Lord of Trevelyn's Timeline

1290
January 6, 1290
St. Goran, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
January 7, 1290
Saint Goran, Cornwall, England
1292
March 1292
Age 2
Cornwall, England
1306
1306
Age 16
Saint Goran, Cornwall, England
1310
1310
Age 20
Saint Goran, Cornwall , England
1311
September 1, 1311
Age 21
Trelawne, Pelynt, Cornwall, England
1311
Age 21
Brixham or Totnes, Devon, England
1315
1315
Age 25
Tenbury Wells, Shropshire, England
1318
1318
Age 28
Cornwall, UK